Topic: UNIT X: Economic Botany (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT X: Economic Botany
Q.1
The name of Dr. Norman Borlaug is associated with
A. Green revolution
B. Yellow revolution
C. White revolution
D. Blue revolution
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is generally used for induced mutageneis in crop plants
A. Alpha
B. X-ray
C. UV ray
D. Gamma ray
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A man-made allopolyploid cereal crop is
A. Hordeum vulgare
B. Triticale
C. Raphanus brassica
D. Zee mays
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Objective of plant breeding is
A. better yield
B. better quality
C. disease / stress resistance
D. All of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Selection is a method of
A. cytology
B. plant phycology
C. plant breeding
D. genetics
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Green revolution in India occurred during
A. 1960’s
B. 1970’s
C. 1980’s
D. 1950’s
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Jaya and ratna developed for green revolution in India are the varieties of
A. maize
B. rice
C. sugarcane
D. wheat
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
First man-made cereal triticale is
A. Octaploid
B. hexaploid
C. Both a & b
D. diploid
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In plant breeding programmes, the entire collection (of plants / seeds) having all the diverse alleles for all genes in a given crop is called
A. cross hybridization among the selected parents
B. evaluation is selection of parents
C. germplasm collection
D. selection of superior recombinants
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
An example for semi dwarf variety of wheat is
A. IR 8
B. Sonalika
C. Triticum
D. Saccharum
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report