Topic: UNIT VIII: Heat and Thermodynamics (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT VIII: Heat and Thermodynamics
Q.1
In hot summer after a bath, the body’s
A. internal energy decreases
B. internal energy increases
C. heat decreases
D. no change in internal energy and heat
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The graph between volume and temperature in Charles’ law is
A. an ellipse
B. a circle
C. a straight line
D. a parabola
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When a cycle tyre suddenly bursts, the air inside the tyre expands. This process is
A. isothermal
B. adiabatic
C. isobaric
D. isochoric
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
An ideal gas passes from one equilibrium state (P1, V1, T1, N) to another equilibrium state (2P1, 3V1, T2, N). Then
A. T1=T2
B. T1=T2/6
C. T1=6T2
D. T1=3T2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
When a uniform rod is heated, which of the following quantity of the rod will increase
A. mass
B. weight
C. center of mass
D. moment of inertia
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
When food is cooked in a vessel by keeping the lid closed, after some time the steam pushes the lid outward. By considering the steam as a thermodynamic system, then in the cooking process
A. Q > 0, W > 0,
B. Q < 0, W > 0,
C. Q > 0, W < 0,
D. Q < 0, W < 0,
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
When you exercise in the morning, by considering your body as thermodynamic system, which of the following is true?
A. U > 0, W > 0,
B. U < 0, W > 0,
C. U < 0, W < 0,
D. U = 0, W > 0,
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A hot cup of coffee is kept on the table. After some time it attains a thermal equilibrium with the surroundings. By considering the air molecules in the room as a thermodynamic system, which of the following is true
A. U > 0, Q = 0
B. U > 0, W < 0
C. U > 0, Q > 0
D. U = 0, Q > 0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
An ideal gas is taken from (Pi,Vi) to (Pf,Vf) in three different ways. Identify the process in which the work done on the gas the most.


A. Process A
B. Process B
C. Process C
D. Equal work is done in Process A,B &C
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The V-T diagram of an ideal gas which goes through a reversible cycle A→B→C→D is shown below. (Processes D→A and B→C are adiabatic)

The corresponding PV diagram for the process is (all figures are schematic)

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report