Topic: UNIT VIII: Biotechnology (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT VIII: Biotechnology
Q.1
What is the criterion for DNA fragments movement on agarose gel during gel electrophoresis?
A. The smaller the fragment size, the farther it moves.
B. Positively charged fragments move to farther end.
C. Negatively charged fragments do not move.
D. The larger the fragment size, the farther it moves.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Stirred-tank bioreactors have been designed for
A. Purification of product.
B. Addition of preservatives to the product
C. Availability of oxygen throughout the process
D. Ensuring anaerobic conditions in the culture vessel.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is not a component of downstream processing?
A. Separation
B. Purification
C. Preservation
D. Expression
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is not a feature of the plasmids?
A. Transferable
B. Single-stranded
C. Independent replication
D. Circular structure
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is not required for nay of the techniques of DNA fingerprinting available at present?
A. Restriction enzymes
B. DNA-DNA hybridization
C. Polymerase chain reaction
D. Zinc finger analysis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which vector can clone only a small fragment of DNA?
A. Bacterial artificial chromosome
B. Yeast artificial chromosome
C. Plasmid
D. Cosmid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The colonies of recombinant bacteria appear white in contrast to blue colonies of non-recombinant bacteria because of
A. Insertional inactivation of alpha galactosidase in recombinant bacteria.
B. nactivation of glycosidase enzyme in recombinant bacteria.
C. Non-recombinant bacteria containing beta galactosidase.
D. Insertional inactivation of alpha galactosidase in non-recombinant bacteria.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
During the process of isolation of DNA, chilled ethanol is added to
A. Precipitate DNA
B. Break open the cell to release DNA
C. Facilitate action of restriction enzymes
D. Remove proteins such as histones.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For transformation, micro-particles coated with DNA to be bombarded with gene gun are made up of
A. Silver or platinum
B. Platinum or zinc
C. Silicon or platinum
D. Gold or tungsten
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Biolistics (gene-gun) is suitable for
A. disarming pathogen vectors
B. transformation of plant cells
C. constructing recombinant DNA by joining with vectors
D. DNA fingerprinting
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report