Topic: UNIT VII: Properties of Matter (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT VII: Properties of Matter
Q.1
Consider two wires X and Y. The radius of wire X is 3 times the radius of Y. If they are stretched by the same load then the stress on Y is
A. equal to that on X
B. thrice that on X
C. nine times that on X
D. Half that on X
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If a wire is stretched to double of its original length, then the strain in the wire is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The load – elongation graph of three wires of the same material are shown in figure. Which of the following wire is the thickest?

A. wire 1
B. wire 2
C. wire 3
D. all of them have same thickness
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
For a given material, the rigidity modulus is (1/3) rd of Young’s modulus. Its Poisson’s ratio is
A. 0
B. 0.25
C. 0.3
D. 0.5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A small sphere of radius 2cm falls from rest in a viscous liquid. Heat is produced due to viscous force. The rate of production of heat when the sphere attains its terminal velocity is proportional to
A. 22
B. 23
C. 24
D. 25
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Two wires are made of the same material and have the same volume. The area of cross sections of the first and the second wires are A and 2A respectively. If the length of the first wire is increased by ∆l on applying a force F, how much force is needed to stretch the second wire by the same amount?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
With an increase in temperature, the viscosity of liquid and gas, respectively will
A. increase and increase
B. increase and decrease
C. decrease and increase
D. decrease and decrease
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The Young’s modulus for a perfect rigid body is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 0.5
D. infinity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not a scalar?
A. viscosity
B. surface tension
C. pressure
D. stress
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If the temperature of the wire is increased, then the Young’s modulus will
A. remain the same
B. decrease
C. increase rapidly
D. increase by very a small amount
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report