Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics (Test 5)



Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics
Q.1
Sequence of DNA (non-coding) is known as
A. exon
B. intron
C. cistron
D. none of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
During transcription holoenzyme RNA polymerase binds to a DNA sequence and the DNA assumes a saddle like structure at that point. What is that sequence called
A. CAAT box
B. GGTT box
C. AAAT box
D. TATA box
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The successive nucleotides of RNA are covalently linked through
A. Hydrogen bonds
B. Phosphodiester bonds
C. Glycosidic bonds
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The Okazaki fragments in DNA chain growth
A. Polymerize in the 3’ - to 5’ direction and forms replication fork
B. Prove semi conservative nature of DNA replication
C. Polymerize in the 5’ to 3’ direction and explains 3’ – to – 5’ DNA replication
D. Result in transcription
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Taylor conducted the experiment to prove semiconservative mode of chromosome replication on
A. Drosophila melanogaster
B. e-coli
C. Vinca rosea
D. vicia faba
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The new strand synthesized in small pieces and then joined together during DNA replication is called
A. Dead strand
B. Lagging strand
C. Leading strand
D. All of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is incorrect about the following figure representing DNA replication

A. The direction of DNA replication in strand (i)
B. The direction of DNA replication in strand (ii)
C. Discontinuous replication of strand (i)
D. Discontinuous replication of strand (ii)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
DNA multiplication is called
A. Translation
B. Replication
C. Transduction
D. Transcription
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The complete set of chromosome inherited as a single unit from one parent is known as
A. Genome
B. Linkage
C. Gene pool
D. Genotype
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The mobile genetic element is
A. Transposon
B. Mutation
C. Endonuclease
D. Variation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report