Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics (Test 4)



Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics
Q.1
Which of the following statement is not true of two genes that show 50% recombination frequency?
A. The genes may be on different chromosomes
B. The genes are tightly linked
C. The genes show independent assortment
D. If the genes are present on the same chromosome, they undergo more than one crossover in every meiosis.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Haploids are more suitable for mutation studies than the diploids. This is because
A. All mutations, whether dominant or recessive are expressed in haploids
B. Haploids are reproductively more stable than diploids
C. Mutagens penetrate in haploids more effectively than diploids
D. Haploids are more abundant in nature than diploids
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Crossing over that results in genetic recombination in higher organisms occurs between
A. Non-sister chromatids of a bivalent
B. Two daughter nuclei
C. Two different bivalents
D. Sister chromatids of bivalents
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Removal of introns and joining the exons in a defined order in a transcription unit is called
A. Tailing
B. Transformation
C. Capping
D. Splicing
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

Selection the correct option

Direction of RNA synthesis : Direction of reading of the template DNA strand
A. 5’ – 3’ : 3’ – 5’
B. 3’ – 5’ : 5’ – 3’
C. 5’ – 3’ : 5’ – 3’
D. 3’ – 5’ : 3 ‘ – 5’
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Peptide synthesis inside a cell takes place in
A. Ribosomes
B. Chloroplast
C. Mitrochondria
D. Chloroplast
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
During protein synthesis in a organism at one point the process comes to a halt. Select the group of the three codons from the following from which any one of the three could bring about this halt.
A. UUU, UCC, UAU
B. UUUC, UUA, UAC
C. UAG, UGA, UAA
D. UUG, UCA, UCG
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The binding site of tRNA with mRNA and amino acids respectively are
A. mRNA with DHU loop and amino acid with CCA end
B. mRNA with CCA end and amino acid with anticodon loop
C. mRNA with anticodon loop and amino acid with DHU loop
D. mRNA with anticodon loop and amino acid with CCA end
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is correct regarding genetic code?
A. UUU is the initiation codon which also codes for phenylalanine
B. There are 64 triplet codons and only 20 amino acids
C. Three random nitrogen bases specify the placement of one amino acid
D. UAA is the nonsense codon which also codes for methionine
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following set of options is used in translation?
A. hnRNA, tRNA, rRNA
B. mRNA, tRNA, rRNA
C. mRNA, tRNA, hnRNA
D. hnRNA, rRNA, lRNA
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report