Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics (Test 3)



Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics
Q.1
The mechanism that causes a gene to move from one linkage group to another is called
A. Translocation
B. Crossing over
C. Inversion
D. Duplication
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A point mutation comprising the substitution of a purine by pyrimidine is called
A. Transition
B. Translocation
C. Deletion
D. Transversion
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Frameshift mutation occurs when
A. Base is substituted
B. base is deleted or added
C. Anticodons are absent
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The distance between two genes in a chromosome is measured in cross-over units which represent
A. Ratio of crossing over between them
B. Percentage of crossing over between them
C. Number of crossing over between them
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
When a cluster of genes show linkage behaviour they
A. do not show a chromosome map
B. show recombination during meiosis
C. do not show independent assortment
D. induce cell division
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Genetic map is one that
A. Establish sites of the genes on a chromosome
B. Establishes the various stages in gene evolution
C. Shows the stages during the cell division
D. Shows the distribution of various species in a region
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
After a mutation at a genetic locus of the character of an organism changes due to the change in
A. DNA replication
B. Protein synthesis pattern
C. RNA transcription pattern
D. Protein structure
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In a hexaploidy wheat, the haploid (n) and basic (x) numbers of chromosomes are
A. n =21 and x =7
B. n =7 and x =21
C. n =21 and x =21
D. n =21 and x =14
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Point mutation involves
A. Deletion
B. Insertion
C. Change in single base pair
D. duplication
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following is a wrong statement regarding mutations?
A. UV and Gamma rays are mutagens
B. Change in a single base pair of DNA does not cause mutation
C. Deletion and insertion of base pairs cause frame shift mutations
D. Cancer cells commonly show chromosomal aberrations
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report