Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics (Test 2)



Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics
Q.1
The ratio in a dihyrbid test cross between two individuals is given by
A. 2:1
B. 1:2:1
C. 3:1
D. 1:1:1:1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Pure line breed refers to
A. Heterozygosity only
B. Heterozygosity and linkage
C. Homozygosity only
D. Homozygosity and self assortment
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
How many different types of gametes can be formed by F1 progeny, resulting from the following cross AABBCC x aabbcc
A. 3
B. 8
C. 27
D. 64
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following conditions represents a case of co-dominant genes?
A. A gene expresses itself, suppressing the phenotypic effect of its alleles
B. Genes that are similar in phenotypic effect when present separately, but when together interact to produce a different trait
C. Alleles both of which interact to produce a trait which may or may not resemble either of the parental type
D. Alleles, each of which produces an independent effect in a heterozygous condition.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If ‘A’ represents the dominant gene and ‘a’ represents its recessive allele, which of the following would be most likely result in the first generation off spring when Aa is crossed with aa?
A. All will exhibit dominant phenotype
B. All will exhibit recessive phenotype
C. Dominant and recessive phenotypes will be 50% each
D. Dominant phenotype will be 75%
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In Pisum Sativum, there are 14 chromosomes. How many types of homologous pairs can be prepared?
A. 14
B. 7
C. 214
D. 210
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The year 1900 AD is highly significant for geneticists due to
A. Discovery of genes
B. Principle of linkage
C. Chromosomal theory of heredity
D. Rediscovery of Mendelism
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The phenotypic ratio of trihybrid cross in F2 generation is
A. 27:9:9:9:3:3:3:1
B. 9:3:3:1
C. 1:4:6:4:1
D. 27:9:3:3:9:1:2:1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a mutational event when adenine is replaced by guanine, it is the case of
A. Frameshift mutatin
B. Transcription
C. Transition
D. Transversion
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Mutations can be induced with
A. Gamma radiations
B. Infrared radiations
C. IAA
D. Ethylene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report