Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT VII: Genetics
Q.1
Genes for cytoplasmic male sterility in plants are generally located in
A. Mitrochondrial genome
B. Cytosol
C. Chloroplast genome
D. Nuclear genome
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In which mode of inheritance do you expect more maternal influence among the off spring
A. Autosomal
B. Cytoplasmic
C. Y-linked
D. X-linked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following cannot be explained on the basis of Mendel’s Law of Dominance?
A. Factors occur in pairs
B. The discrete unit controlling a particular character is called a factor
C. Out of one pair of factors one is dominant and the other is recessive
D. Alleles does not show any blending and both the characters recover as such in F2 generation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
F2 generation in a Mendelian cross shows that both genotypic and phenotypic ratios are same as 1:2:1. It represents a case of
A. Monohybrid crosses with incomplete dominance
B. Co-dominance
C. Dihybrid cross
D. Monohybrid cross with complete dominance
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A Pleiotropic gene
A. Controls multiple traits in an individual
B. Is expressed only in primitive plants
C. Is a gene evolved during Pliocene
D. Controls a trait only in combination with another L gene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A true breeding plant is
A. Near homozygous and produces offspring of its own kind
B. Always homozygous recessive in its genetic construction
C. One that is able to breed on its own
D. Produced due to cross pollination among unrelated plants
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Mendel obtained wrinkled seeds in pea due to the deposition of sugars instead of starch. It was due to which enzyme?
A. Amylase
B. Invertase
C. Diastase
D. Absence of starch branching enzyme
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ratio of complementary gene is
A. 9:3:4
B. 12:3:1
C. 9:3:3:4
D. 9:7
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If there are 999 bases in an RNA that codes for a protein with 333 amino acid and the base at position 901 is deleted such that the length of the RNA becomes 998 bases, how many codons will be altered?
A. 1
B. 11
C. 33
D. 333
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If a homozygous red flowered plant is crossed with a homozygous white flowered plant, then the off-springs will be
A. Half-white flowered
B. Half-red flowered
C. All white flowered
D. All red flowered
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report