Topic: UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants
Q.1
Which of the following plant reproduces by leaf
A. Agave
B. Bryophyllum
C. Gladiolus
D. Potato
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Advantage of cleistogamy
A. Higher genetic variability
B. More vigorous offspring
C. No dependence on pollinators
D. Vivipary
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
An example for edible underground stem is
A. Carrot
B. Groundnut
C. Sweet potato
D. Potato
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Pollen tablets are available in the market for
A. invitro fertilization
B. Breeding programmes
C. supplementing food
D. ex situ conservation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Geitonogamy involves
A. Fertilization of a flower by pollen from another flower of a same plant
B. Fertilization of a flower by pollen of the same flower
C. Fertilization of a flower by pollen from a flower of another plant in a same population
D. Fertilization of a flower by the pollen from a flower of another plant belongs to distant population.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which one of the following generates new genetic combinations leading to variations?
A. vegetative reproduction
B. parthenogenesis
C. Sexual reproduction
D. Nucellar polyembryony
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Functional megaspore in angiosperm develops into an
A. endosperm
B. Embryo sac
C. embryo
D. ovule
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the statement is not true.
A. Pollen grain of many species cause severe allergies
B. Stored pollen in liquid nitrogen can be used in crop breeding programmes
C. Tapetum helps in the dehiscence of anther
D. Exine of pollen grains is made up of sporopollenin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
When a diploid female plant is crossed with a tetraploid male, the ploidy of endosperm cells in the resulting seed is
A. pentaploidy
B. diploidy
C. triploidy
D. tetraploidy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following pairs of plant structures has haploid number of chromosomes?
A. Egg nucleus and secondary nucleus
B. Megaspore mother cell and antipodal cells
C. Egg cell and and antipodal cells
D. Nucellus and antipodal cells
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report