Topic: UNIT V: Plant Physiology



Topic: UNIT V: Plant Physiology
Q.1
ATP synthesis occurs on/in the
A. matrix
B. outer membrane of mitochondrion
C. innermembrane of mitochondrion
D. none of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Pruning of plants promotes branching due to sensation of axillary buds by
A. Ethylene
B. Gibberellin
C. IAA
D. Cytokinin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
One of the commonly used plant growth hormone in tea plantations is
A. Abscisic acid
B. Zeatin
C. Indole – 3 – acetic acid
D. Ethylene
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Typical growth curve in plants is
A. Linear
B. Stair – steps shaped
C. Parabolic
D. Sigmoid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What will be the direction of net osmotic movement of water if a solution 'A', enclosed in a semi permeable membrane, having an osmotic potential of'- 30' bars and turgor pressure of '5' bars is submerged in a solution 'B' with an osmotic potential of '- 10' bars and '0' turgor pressure ?
A. Equal movement in both directions
B. 'B' to 'A'
C. No movement
D. 'A' to 'B'
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Active transport of ions in the cell requires
A. High temperature
B. ATP
C. Alkaline pH
D. Salts
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If a cell kept in a solution of unknown concentration gets deplasmolysed, the solution is,
A. Detonic
B. Hypertonic
C. Isotonic
D. Hypotonic
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The ability of the venus fly trap to capture insects is due to
A. chemical stimulation by the prey
B. a passive process requiring no special ability on the part of the plant.
C. Specialized muscle like cells
D. rapid turgor pressure changes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The first stable product of fixation of atmospheric nitrogen in leguminous plants is _____
A. NO-3
B. glutamate
C.  NO-2 
D. ammonia
E. CO
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Electrons from the excited chlorophyll molecule of photosystem II are accepted first by
A. quinone
B. ferredoxin
C. cytochrome-b
D. cytochrome-f
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report