Topic: UNIT IX: Plant Ecology (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT IX: Plant Ecology
Q.1
Which of the following is correctly matched?
A. Aerenchyma - Opuntia
B. Age pyramid - Biome
C. Parthenium hysterophorus - Threat to biodiversity
D. Stratification - Population
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Cuscuta is an example of
A. Ectoparasitism
B. Brood parasitism
C. Predation
D. Endoparasitism
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following would appear as the pioneer organisms on bare rocks?
A. Mosses
B. Green algae
C. Lichens
D. Liverworts
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Secondary productivity is rate of formation of new organic matter by
A. consumers
B. decomposers
C. producers
D. parasites
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The second stage of hydrosere is occupied by plants like
A. Azolla
B. Typha
C. Salix
D. Vallisneria
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Match the following and select the correct option


A. I : i, II: ii, III: iii, IV: iv
B. I : iv, II: i, III: iii, IV: ii
C. I : iii, II: ii, III: iv, IV: i
D. I : ii, II: i, III: iv, IV: iii
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following animals may occupy more than one trophic levels in the same ecosystem at the same time?
A. Goat
B. Frog
C. Sparrow
D. Lion
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The correct sequence of plants in a hydrosere is
A. Volvox → Hydrilla → Pistia → Scirpus → Lantana → Oak
B. Pistia→Volvox→Scirpus→Hydrilla→Oak → Lantana
C. Oak→Lantana→Volvox→Hydrilla→Pistia →Scirpus
D. Oak→Lantana→Scirpus→Pistia→Hydrilla →Volvox
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following are most suitable indicators of SO2 pollution in the environment?
A. Algae
B. Fungi
C. Lichens
D. Conifers
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Good ozone is found in the
A. mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. ionosphere
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report