Topic: UNIT IX: Kinetic Theory of Gases (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT IX: Kinetic Theory of Gases
Q.1
 A particle of mass m is moving with speed u in a direction which makes 60° with respect to x axis. It undergoes elastic collision with the wall. What is the change in momentum in x and y direction?


A. px = −mu, ∆py = 0
B. px = −2mu, ∆py = 0
C. px = 0, ∆py = mu
D. px = mu, ∆py = 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A sample of ideal gas is at equilibrium. Which of the following quantity is zero?
A. rms speed
B. average speed
C. average velocity
D. most probable speed
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
An ideal gas is maintained at constant pressure. If the temperature of an ideal gas increases from 100K to 1000K then the rms speed of the gas molecules
A. increases by 5 times
B. increases by 10 times
C. remains same
D. increases by 7 times
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Two identically sized rooms A and B are connected by an open door. If the room A is air conditioned such that its temperature is 4° lesser than room B, which room has more air in it?
A. Room A
B. Room B
C. Both room has same air
D. Cannot be determined
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The average translational kinetic energy of gas molecules depends on
A. number of moles and T
B. only on T
C. P and T
D. P only
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If the internal energy of an ideal gas U and volume V are doubled then the pressure
A. doubles
B. remains same
C. halves
D. quadruples
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The ratio γ = Cp/Cv for a gas mixture consisting of 8 g of helium and 16 g of oxygen is
A. 23/15
B. 15/23
C. 27/11
D. 17/27
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A container has one mole of monoatomic ideal gas. Each molecule has f degrees of freedom. What is the ratio of γ = Cp/Cv
A. f
B. f/2
C. f / [ f +2]
D. [f +2] / f
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If the temperature and pressure of a gas is doubled the mean free path of the gas molecules
A. remains same
B. doubled
C. tripled
D. quadrapoled
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following shows the correct relationship between the pressure and density of an ideal gas at constant temperature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report