Topic: Unit IV: Transition and Inner Transition Elements (Test 1)



Topic: Unit IV: Transition and Inner Transition Elements
Q.1
Sc( Z=21) is a transition element but Zinc (z=30) is not because
A. both Sc3+ and Zn2+ ions are colourless and form white compounds.
B. in case of Sc, 3d orbital are partially filled but in Zn these are completely filled
C. last electron as assumed to be added to 4s level in case of zinc
D. both Sc and Zn do not exhibit variable oxidation states
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following d block element has half filled penultimate d sub shell as well as half filled valence sub shell?
A. Cr
B. Pd
C. Pt
D. none of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Cr [Ar] 3d5 4s1

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Among the transition metals of 3d series, the one that has highest negative ( M2+ /M) standard electrode potential is
A. Ti
B. Cu
C. Mn
D. Zn
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one of the following ions has the same number of unpaired electrons as present in V3+?
A. Ti3+
B. Fe3+
C. Ni2+
D. Cr3+
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The magnetic moment of Mn2+ ion is
A. 5.92BM
B. 2.80BM
C. 8.95BM
D. 3.90BM
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mn2+ => 3d5 contains 5 unpaired electrons

n=5 ; … = √n(n+2) BM

= √[5(5+2)] = √35 = BM


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following compounds is colourless?
A. Fe3+
B. Ti4+
C. Co2+
D. Ni2+
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Ti4+ contains no unpaired electrons in d orbital, hence no d-d transition.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
the catalytic behaviour of transition metals and their compounds is ascribed mainly due to
A. their magnetic behaviour
B. their unfilled d orbitals
C. their ability to adopt variable oxidation states
D. their chemical reactivity
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The correct order of increasing oxidizing power in the series
A. VO2+ < Cr2O72−< MnO4
B. Cr2O72− < VO2+ < MnO4
C. Cr2 O72− < MnO4 < VO2+
D. MnO4 < Cr2 O7 2− < VO2+
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

VO2+ {+5} < Cr2O72− {+6} < MnO4 {+7}

greater the oxidation state, higher is the xidizing power


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The alloy of copper that contain Zinc is
A. Monel metal
B. Bronze
C. bell metal
D. brass
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Brass contains 70% Cu + 30% Zn

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following does not give oxygen on heating?
A. K2Cr2O7
B. (NH4)2Cr2O7
C. KClO3
D. Zn(ClO3)2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report