Topic: UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy



Topic: UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy
Q.1
The balloon – shaped structures called tyloses
A. originate in the lumen of vessels
B. characterise the sap wood
C. are extensions of xylem parenchyma cells into vessels
D. are linked to the ascent of sap through xylem vessels
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Cortex is the region found between
A. epidermis and stele
B. pericycle and endodermis
C. endodermis and pith
D. endodermis and vascular bundle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Read I – IV and find the correct order of components from outer side to inner side in a woody dicot stem (I) secondary Cortex (II) wood (III) secondary phloem (IV) phellem
A. III, IV, II and I
B. I, II, IV and III
C. IV, I, III and II
D. IV, III, I and II
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
You are given a fairly old piece of a dicot stem and a dicot root. Which of the following anatomical structures will you use to distinguish between the two?
A. secondary xylem
B. secondary phloem
C. protoxylem
D. cortical cells
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Heart wood differs from sapwood in
A. the presence of rays and fibres
B. the absence of vessels and parenchyma
C. having dead and non-conducting elements
D. being susceptible to hosts and pathogens
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The annular and spirally thickened conducting elements generally develop in the protoxylem when the root or stem is
A. maturing
B. elongating
C. widening
D. differentiating
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Anatomically fairly old dicotyledonous root is distinguished from the dicotyledonous stem by the
A. absence of secondary xylem
B. absence of secondary phloem
C. presence of cortex
D. position of protoxylem
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In barley stem, vascular bundles are
A. open and scattered
B. closed and scattered
C. open and in a ring
D. closed and radial
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Palisade parenchyma is absent in the leaves of
A. sorghum
B. mustard
C. soyabean
D. gram
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Sugarcane plant has
A. reticulate venation
B. capsular fruits
C. pentamerous flowers
D. dump-bell shaped guard cells
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report