Topic: Unit III: p-Block Elements II (Test 1)



Topic: Unit III: p-Block Elements II
Q.1
In which of the following , NH3 is not used?
A. Nessler’s reagent
B. Reagent for the analysis of IV group basic radical
C. Reagent for the analysis of III group basic radical
D. Tollen’s reagent
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which is true regarding nitrogen?
A. least electronegative element
B. has low ionisation enthalpy than oxygen
C. d- orbitals available
D. ability to form pπ −pπ bonds with itself
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
An element belongs to group 15 and 3 rd period of the periodic table, its electronic configuration would be
A. 1s2 2s2 2p4
B. 1s2 2s2 2p3
C. 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p2
D. 1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Solid (A) reacts with strong aqueous NaOH liberating a foul smelling gas(B) which spontaneously burn in air giving smoky rings. A and B are respectively
A. P4(red) and PH3
B. P4(white) and PH3
C. S8 and H2S
D. P4(white) and H2S
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In the brown ring test, brown colour of the ring is due to
A. a mixture of No and NO2
B. Nitroso ferrous sulphate
C. Ferrous nitrate
D. Ferric nitrate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
On hydrolysis, PCl3 gives
A. H3PO3
B. PH3
C. H3PO4
D. POCl3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
P4O6 reacts with cold water to give
A. H3PO3
B. H4P2O
C. HPO3
D. H3PO4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The basicity of pyrophosphorous acid ( H4P2O5) is
A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The molarity of given orthophosphoric acid solution is 2M. its normality is
A. 6N
B. 4N
C. 2N
D. none of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

Assertion : bond dissociation energy of fluorine is greater than chlorine gas

Reason: chlorine has more electronic repulsion than fluorine

A. Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false.
D. Both assertion and reason are false.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Both assertion and reason are wrong. The converse is true.

Workspace
Report