Topic: UNIT III: Laws of motion



Topic: UNIT III: Laws of motion
Q.1
When a car takes a sudden left turn in the curved road, passengers are pushed towards the right due to
A. inertia of direction
B. inertia of motion
C. inertia of rest
D. absence of inertia
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
An object of mass m held against a vertical wall by applying horizontal force F as shown in the figure. The minimum value of the force F is
A. Less than mg
B. Equal to mg
C. Greater than mg
D. Cannot determine
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A vehicle is moving along the positive x direction, if sudden brake is applied, then
A. frictional force acting on the vehicle is along negative x direction
B. frictional force acting on the vehicle is along positive x direction
C. no frictional force acts on the vehicle
D. frictional force acts in downward direction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A book is at rest on the table which exerts a normal force on the book. If this force is considered as reaction force, what is the action force according to Newton’s third law?
A. Gravitational force exerted by Earth on the book
B. Gravitational force exerted by the book on Earth
C. Normal force exerted by the book on the table
D. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Two masses m1 and m2 are experiencing the same force where m1< m2. The ratio of their acceleration a1/a2 is
A. 1
B. less than 1
C. greater than 1
D. all the three cases
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Choose appropriate free body diagram for the particle experiencing net acceleration along negative y direction. (Each arrow mark represents the force acting on the system).
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A particle of mass m sliding on the smooth double inclined plane (shown in figure) will experience
A. 1:1
B. 1:2
C. 2:1
D. 1:3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Force acting on the particle moving with constant speed is
A. always zero
B. need not be zero
C. always non zero
D. cannot be concluded
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
An object of mass m begins to move on the plane inclined at an angle θ. The coefficient of static friction of inclined surface is μs. The maximum static friction experienced by the mass is
A. mg
B. μs mg
C. μs mg sinθ
D. μs mg cos θ
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
When the object is moving at constant velocity on the rough surface,
A. net force on the object is zero
B. no force acts on the object
C. only external force acts on the object
D. only kinetic friction acts on the object
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report