Topic: UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules



Topic: UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules
Q.1
Who invented electron microscope?
A. Janssen
B. Edison
C. Knoll and Ruska
D. Landsteiner
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Specific proteins responsible for the flow of materials and information into the cell are called
A. Membrane receptors
B. carrier proteins
C. integeral proteins
D. none of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Omnis-cellula-e-cellula was given by
A. Virchow
B. Hooke
C. Leeuwenhoek
D. Robert Brown
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is responsible for the mechanical support, protein synthesis and enzyme transport
A. cell membrane
B. mitochondria
C. dictyosomes
D. endoplasmic reticulum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Genes present in the cytoplasm of eukaryotic cells are found in
A. mitochondria and inherited via egg cytoplasm
B. lysosomes and peroxisomes
C. Golgi bodies and smooth endoplasmic reticulum
D. Plastids inherited via male gametes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In which one the following would you expect to find glyoxysomes
A. Endosperm of wheat
B. endosperm of castor
C. Palisade cells in leaf
D. Root hairs
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A quantosome is present in
A. Mitochondria
B. Chloroplast
C. Golgi bodies
D. ER
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In mitochondria the enzyme cytochrome oxidase is present in
A. Outer mitochondrial membrane
B. inner mitochondrial membrane
C. Stroma
D. Grana
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which organelle is present in higher number in secretory cell
A. Mitochondria
B. Chloroplast
C. Nucleus
D. Dictyosomes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Major site for the synthesis of lipids
A. Rough ER
B. smooth ER
C. Centriole
D. Lysosome
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report