Topic: UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm



Topic: UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm
Q.1
Leaves become modified into spines in
A. Silk Cotton
B. Opuntia
C. Pea
D. Onion
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Keel is the characteristic feature of flower of
A. Tomato
B. Tulip
C. Indigofera
D. Aloe
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Perigynous flowers are found in
A. Rose
B. Guava
C. Cucumber
D. China rose
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one of the following statements is correct
A. The seed in grasses is not endospermic
B. Mango is a parthenocarpic fruit
C. A proteinaceous aleurone layer is present in maize grain
D. A sterile pistil is called a staminode
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
An example of edible underground stem is
A. Carrot
B. Groundnut
C. Sweet potato
D. Potato
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Placenta and pericarp are both edible portions in
A. Apple
B. Banana
C. Tomato
D. Potato
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
When the margins of sepals or petals overlap one another without any particular direction, the condition is termed as
A. Vexillary
B. Imbricate
C. Twisted
D. Valvate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
An aggregate fruit is one which develops from
A. Multicarpellary syncarpous gynoecium
B. Multicarpellary apocarpous gynoecium
C. Complete inflorescence
D. Multicarpellary superior ovary
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Non-albuminous seed is produced in
A. Maize
B. Castor
C. Wheat
D. Pea
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Seed coat is not thin, membranous in
A. Coconut
B. Groundnut
C. Gram
D. Maize
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report