Topic: Unit II: p-Block Elements I (Test 1)



Topic: Unit II: p-Block Elements I
Q.1
Carbon atoms in fullerene with formula C60 have
A. sp3 hybridised
B. sp hybridised
C. sp2 hybridised
D. partially sp2 and partially sp3 hybridised
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Oxidation state of carbon in its hydrides
A. +4
B. -4
C. +3
D. +2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Example : CH4+ in which the oxidation state of carbon is +4

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The basic structural unit of silicates is
A. ( SiO3 )2
B. ( SiO4 )2
C. ( SiO)− 
D. ( SiO4 )4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The repeating unit in silicone is
A. SiO2
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of these is not a monomer for a high molecular mass silicone polymer?
A. Me3SiCl
B. PhSiCl3
C. MeSiCl3
D. Me2SiCl2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is not sp2 hybridised?
A. Graphite
B. graphene
C. Fullerene
D. dry ice
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

dry ice – solid CO2 in which carbon is in sp hybridized state

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The geometry at which carbon atom in diamond are bonded to each other is
A. Tetrahedral
B. hexagonal
C. Octahedral
D. none of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following statements is not correct?
A. Beryl is a cyclic silicate
B. Mg2SiO4 is an orthosilicate
C. SiO4 4is the basic structural unit of silicates
D. Feldspar is not aluminosilicate
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
AlF3 is soluble in HF only in the presence of KF. It is due to the formation of
A. K3 [ AlF3H3 ]
B. K3 [ AlF6 ]
C. AlH3
D. K[ AlF3H]
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

AlF3 + 3KF → K3[AlF6]

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Match items in column - I with the items of column – II and assign the correct code.


A. A-2 , B-1 , C-4 , D-3
B. A-1 , B-2 , C-4 , D-3
C. A-1 , B-2 , C-4 , D-3
D. none of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report