Topic: UNIT II: Kinematics



Topic: UNIT II: Kinematics
Q.1
Which one of the following Cartesian coordinate systems is not followed in physics?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Identify the unit vector in the following.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following physical quantities cannot be represented by a scalar?
A. Mass
B. length
C. momentum
D. magnitude of acceleration
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Two objects of masses m1 and m2 fall from the heights h1 and h2 respectively. The ratio of the magnitude of their momenta when they hit the ground is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If a particle has negative velocity and negative acceleration, its speed
A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains same
D. zero
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If the velocity is , then the magnitude of acceleration at t = 0.5 s is
A. 1m s-2 
B. 2 m s-2
C. zero
D. -1 m s-2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If an object is dropped from the top of a building and it reaches the ground at t = 4 s , then the height of the building is (ignoring air resistance) (g = 9.8 ms–2)
A. 77.3 m
B. 78.4 m
C. 80.5 m
D. 79.2 m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A ball is projected vertically upwards with a velocity v. It comes back to ground in time t. Which v-t graph shows the motion correctly?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If one object is dropped vertically downward and another object is thrown horizontally from the same height, then the ratio of vertical distance covered by both objects at any instant t is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 0.5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A ball is dropped from some height towards the ground. Which one of the following represents the correct motion of the ball?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report