Topic: Unit II: Current Electricity (Test 1)



Topic: Unit II: Current Electricity
Q.1
The following graph shows current versus voltage values of some unknown conductor. What is the resistance of this conductor?

A. 2 ohm
B. 4 ohm
C. 8 ohm
D. 1 ohm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A wire of resistance 2 ohms per meter is bent to form a circle of radius 1m. The equivalent resistance between its two diametrically opposite points, A and B as shown in the figure is

A. π Ω
B. π/2Ω
C. 2πΩ
D. π/4Ω
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A toaster operating at 240 V has a resistance of 120 Ω. The power is
A. 400 W
B. 2 W
C. 480 W
D. 240 W
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A carbon resistor of (47 ± 4.7 ) k Ω to be marked with rings of different colours for its identification. The colour code sequence will be
A. Yellow – Green – Violet – Gold
B. Yellow – Violet – Orange – Silver
C. Violet – Yellow – Orange – Silver
D. Green – Orange – Violet - Gold
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What is the value of resistance of the following resistor? 

A. 100 k Ω
B. 10 k Ω
C. 1k Ω
D. 1000 k Ω
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Two wires of A and B with circular cross section made up of the same material with equal lengths. Suppose RA = 3 RB, then what is the ratio of radius of wire A to that of B?
A. 3
B. √3
C. 1/ √3
D. 1/3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A wire connected to a power supply of 230 V has power dissipation P1. Suppose the wire is cut into two equal pieces and connected parallel to the same power supply. In this case power dissipation is P2. The ratio P2 / P1 is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In India electricity is supplied for domestic use at 220 V. It is supplied at 110 V in USA. If the resistance of a 60W bulb for use in India is R, the resistance of a 60W bulb for use in USA will be
A. R
B. 2R
C. R/4
D. R/2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a large building, there are 15 bulbs of 40W, 5 bulbs of 100W, 5 fans of 80W and 1 heater of 1kW are connected. The voltage of electric mains is 220V. The minimum capacity of the main fuse of the building will be
A. 14 A
B. 8 A
C. 10 A
D. 12 A
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
There is a current of 1.0 A in the circuit shown below. What is the resistance of P ?

A. 1.5 Ω
B. 2.5 Ω
C. 3.5 Ω
D. 4.5 Ω
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report