Topic: UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement



Topic: UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement
Q.1
One of the combinations from the fundamental physical constants is hc/G . The unit of this expression is
A. Kg2
B. m 3
C. S-1 
D. m
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If the error in the measurement of radius is 2%, then the error in the determination of volume of the sphere will be
A. 8%
B. 2%
C. 4%
D. 6%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If the length and time period of an oscillating pendulum have errors of 1% and 3% respectively then the error in measurement of acceleration due to gravity is
A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 7%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The length of a body is measured as 3.51 m, if the accuracy is 0.01mm, then the percentage error in the measurement is
A. 351%
B. 1%
C. 0.28%
D. 0.035%
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following has the highest number of significant figures?
A. 0.007 m2
B. 2.64x1024 kg
C. 0.0006032 m2
D. 6.3200 J
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If π = 3.14, then the value of π2 is
A. 9.8596
B. 9.860
C. 9.86
D. 9.9
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following pairs of physical quantities have same dimension?
A. force and power
B. torque and energy
C. torque and power
D. force and torque
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The dimensional formula of Planck's constant h is
A. [ML2T-1]
B. [ML2T-3]
C. [MLT-1
D. [ML3T-3]
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The velocity of a particle v at an instant t is given by v=at+bt2. The dimensions of b is
A. [L] 
B. [LT-1]
C. [LT-2]
D. [LT-3]
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The dimensional formula for gravitational constant G is
A. [ML3T-2]
B. [M-1L3T-2]
C. [M-1L-3T-2]
D. [ML-3T2]
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report