Topic: Unit I: Metallurgy (Test 1)



Topic: Unit I: Metallurgy
Q.1
Bauxite has the composition
A. Al2 O3
B. Al2 O3 .nH2O
C. Fe2 O3 .2H2O
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Roasting of sulphide ore gives the gas (A).(A) is a colourless gas. Aqueous solution of (A) is acidic. The gas (A) is
A. CO2
B. SO3
C. SO2
D. H2S
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following reaction represents calcinations?
A. 2Zn + O2 → 2ZnO
B. 2ZnS + 3O2 →2ZnO + 2SO2
C. MgCO3 →MgO + CO2
D. Both (a) and (c)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The metal oxide which cannot be reduced to metal by carbon is
A. PbO
B. Al2O3
C. ZnO
D. FeO
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the metal is extracted by Hall-Heroult process?
A. Al
B. Ni
C. Cu
D. Zn
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following statements, about the advantage of roasting of sulphide ore before reduction is not true?
A. ΔGf0 of sulphide is greater than those for CS2 and H2S .
B. ΔG f0 is negative for roasting of sulphide ore to oxide
C. Roasting of the sulphide to its oxide is thermodynamically feasible.
D. Carbon and hydrogen are suitable reducing agents for metal sulphides.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Match items in column - I with the items of column – II and assign the correct code.

A. A-i , B-ii , C-iii , D-iv
B. A-iii , B-iv , C-v , D-i
C. A-iv , B-ii , C-iii , D-i
D. A-ii , B-iii , C-i , D-v
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Wolframite ore is separated from tinstone by the process of
A. Smelting
B. Calcination
C. Roasting
D. Electromagnetic separation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one of the following is not feasible
A. Zn(s) + Cu2+ (aq) → Cu(s) + Zn2+ (aq)
B. Cu(s) + Zn2+ (aq) → Zn(s) + Cu2+ (aq)
C. Cu(s) + 2Ag+ (aq) → 2Ag(s) + Cu2+ (aq)
D. Fe(s) + Cu2+ (aq) → Cu(s) + Fe2+ (aq)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Electrochemical process is used to extract
A. Iron
B. Lead
C. Sodium
D. silver
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report