Topic: UNIT I: Diversity of Living World



Topic: UNIT I: Diversity of Living World
Q.1
Which of the following are found in extreme saline conditions?
A. Archaebacteria
B. Eubacteria
C. Cyanobacteria
D. Mycobacteria
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Select the mismatch
A. Frankia Alnus
B. Rhodospirillum Mycorrhiza
C. Anabaena Nitrogen fixer
D. Rhizobium Alfalfa
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which among the following are the smallest living cells, known without a definite cell wall, pathogenic to plants as well as animals and can survive without oxygen?
A. Bacillus
B. Pseudomonas
C. Mycoplasma
D. Nostoc
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Read the following statements ( A to E ) and select the option with all correct statements

A. Mosses and Lichens are the first organisms to colonise a bare rock.

B. Selaginella is a homosporous pteridophyte.

C. Coralloid roots in Cycas have VAM.

D. Main plant body in bryophytes is gametophytic, whereas in pteridophytes it is sporophytic.

E. In gymnosperms, male and female gametophytes are present within sporangia located on sporophyte.

A. B, C and E
B. A, C and D
C. B, C and D
D. A, D and E
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
An example of colonial alga is
A. Chlorella
B. Volvox
C. Ulothrix
D. Spirogyra
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Five kingdom system of classification suggested by R.H. Whittaker is not based on
A. Presence or absence of a well defined nucleus
B. Mode of reproduction
C. Mode of nutrition
D. Complexity of body organisation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Mycorrhizae are the example of
A. Fungitasis
B. Amensalism
C. Antibiosis
D. Mutualism
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following shows coiled RNA strand and capsomeres?
A. Polio virus
B. Tobacco mosaic virus
C. Measles virus
D. Retrovirus
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Viroids differ from viruses in having :
A. DNA molecules with protein coat
B. DNA molecules without protein coat
C. RNA molecules with protein coat
D. RNA molecules without protein coat
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Select the mismatch
A. Pinus — Dioecious
B. Cycas — Dioecious
C. Salvinia — Heterosporous
D. Equisetum — Homosporous
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report