Topic: UNIT 4: Hydrogen (Test 2)



Topic: UNIT 4: Hydrogen
Q.1
Zeolite used to soften hardness of water is, hydrated
A. Sodium aluminium silicate
B. Calcium aluminium silicate
C. Zinc aluminium borate
D. Lithium aluminium hydride
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Zeolite is sodium aluminium silicate. (NaAlSi2O6 . H2O)

Workspace
Report
Q.2
A commercial sample of hydrogen peroxide marked as 100 volume H2O2, it means that
A. 1 ml of H2O2 will give 100 ml O2 at STP
B. 1 L of H2O2 will give 100 ml O2 at STP
C. 1 L of H2O2 will give 22.4 L O2
D. 1 ml of H2O2 will give 1 mole of O2 at STP
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

(a) 1 mL of H2O2 will give 100ml O2 at STP.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
When hydrogen peroxide is shaken with an acidified solution of potassium dichromate in presence of ether, the ethereal layer turns blue due to the formation of
A. Cr2O3
B. CrO42–
C. CrO(O2)2
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Cr2O72– + 2H+ + 4H2O2 → 2CrO(O2)2 + 5H2O

Workspace
Report
Q.4
For decolourisation of 1 mole of acidified KMnO4, the moles of H2O2 required is
A. 1/2
B. 3/2
C. 5/2
D. 7/2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

2MnO4 + 5H2O2(aq) + 6H+ → 2Mn2+ + 5O2 + 8H2O

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Volume strength of 1.5 N H2O2 is
A. 1.5
B. 4.5
C. 16.8
D. 8.4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Volume strength of hydrogen peroxide = Normality of hydrogen peroxide × 5.6

=1.5 × 5.6

=8.4





Workspace
Report
Q.6
The hybridisation of oxygen atom is H2O and H2O2 are, respectively
A. sp and sp3
B. sp and sp
C. sp and sp2
D. sp3 and sp3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The reaction H3PO2 + D2O → H2DPO2 + HDO indicates that hypo-phosphorus acid is
A. tribasic acid
B. dibasic acid
C. mono basic acid
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Hypophosphorus acid on reaction with D2O, only one hydrogen is replaced by deuterium and hence it is mono basic



Option (c) monobasic acid


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In solid ice, oxygen atom is surrounded
A. tetrahedrally by 4 hydrogen atoms
B. octahedrally by 2 oxygen and 4 hydrogen atoms
C. tetrahedrally by 2 hydrogen and 2 oxygen atoms
D. octahedrally by 6 hydrogen atoms
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

(a) tetrahedrally surrounded by 4  hydrogen  atoms  (refer  4.6  (a) Structure of ice)

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The type of H-bonding present in ortho nitro phenol and p-nitro phenol are respectively
A. inter molecular H-bonding and intra molecular H-bonding
B. intra molecular H-bonding and inter molecular H-bonding
C. intra molecular H - bonding and no H - bonding
D. intra molecular H - bonding and intra molecular H – bonding
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10

Heavy water is used as


A. modulator in nuclear reactions
B. coolant in nuclear reactions
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Heavy water is used as moderator as well as coolant in nuclear reactions.

Workspace
Report