Topic: UNIT 3: Periodic Classification Of Elements



Topic: UNIT 3: Periodic Classification Of Elements
Q.1
What would be the IUPAC name for an element with atomic number 222?
A. bibibiium
B. bididium
C. didibium
D. bibibium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The electronic configuration of the elements A and B are 1s2, 2s2, 2p6,3s2 and 1s2, 2s2, 2p5 respectively. The formula of the ionic compound that can be formed between these elements is
A. AB
B. AB2
C. A2B
D. none of the above.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The group of elements in which the differentiating electron enters the anti penultimate shell of atoms are called
A. p-block elements
B. d-block elements
C. s-block elements
D. f-block elements
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In which of the following options the order of arrangement does not agree with the variation of property indicated against it?
A. I < Br < Cl < F (increasing electron gain enthalpy)
B. Li < Na < K < Rb (increasing metallic radius)
C. Al3+ < Mg2+ <Na+ <F- (increasing ionic size)
D. B < C < O < N (increasing first ionisation enthalpy)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following elements will have the highest electronegativity?
A. Chlorine
B. Nitrogen
C. Cesium
D. Fluorine
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Various successive ionisation enthalpies (in kJ mol-1) of an element are given below.


The element is       

A. phosphorus
B. Sodium
C. Aluminium
D. Silicon
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the third period the first ionization potential is of the order.
A. Na > Al > Mg > Si > P
B. Na < Al < Mg < Si < P
C. Mg > Na > Si > P > Al
D. Na< Al < Mg < Si < P
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Identify the wrong statement.
A. Amongst the isoelectronic species, smaller the positive charge on cation, smaller is the ionic radius
B. Amongst isoelectric species greater the negative charge on the anion, larger is the ionic radius
C. Atomic radius of the elements increases as one moves down the first group of the periodic table
D. Atomic radius of the elements decreases as one moves across from left to right in the 2nd period of the periodic table.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one of the following arrangements represent the correct order of least negative to most negative electron gain enthalpy
A. Al < O < C < Ca < F
B. Al < Ca < O < C < F
C. C < F < O < Al < Ca
D. Ca < Al < C < O < F
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The correct order of electron gain enthalpy with negative sign of F, Cl, Br and I having atomic number 9, 17, 35 and 53 respectively is
A. I > Br > Cl > F
B. F > Cl > Br > I
C. Cl > F > Br > I
D. Br > I > Cl > F
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report