Topic: UNIT 15: Environmental Chemistry (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT 15: Environmental Chemistry
Q.1
The gaseous envelope around the earth is known as atmosphere. The region lying between an altitudes of 11-50 km is __________
A. Troposphere
B. Mesosphere
C. Thermosphere
D. stratosphere
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is natural and human disturbance in ecology?
A. Forest fire
B. Floods
C. Acid rain
D. Green house effect
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Bhopal Gas Tragedy is a case of_______
A. thermal pollution
B. air pollution
C. nuclear pollution
D. land pollution
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Haemoglobin of the blood forms carboxy haemoglobin with
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Carbon tetra chloride
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Carbonic acid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which sequence for green house gases is based on GWP?
A. CFC > N2O > CO2> CH4
B. CFC > CO2> N2O > CH4
C. CFC > N2O > CH4> CO2
D. CFC > CH4> N2O > CO2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Photo chemical smog formed in congested metropolitan cities mainly consists of
A. Ozone, SO2 and hydrocarbons
B. Ozone, PAN and NO2
C. PAN, smoke and SO2
D. Hydrocarbons, SO2 and CO2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The pH of normal rain water is
A. 6.5
B. 7.5
C. 5.6
D. 4.6
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ozone depletion will cause
A. forest fires
B. eutrophication
C. bio magnification
D. global warming
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Identify the wrong statement in the following
A. The clean water would have a BOD value of more than 5 ppm
B. Greenhouse effect is also called as Global warming
C. Minute solid particles in air is known as particulate pollutants
D. Biosphere is the protective blanket of gases surrounding the earth
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Living in the atmosphere of CO is dangerous because it
A. Combines with O2 present inside to form CO2
B. Reduces organic matter of tissues
C. Combines with haemoglobin and makes it incapable to absorb oxygen
D. Dries up the blood
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report