Topic: UNIT 14: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT 14: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
Q.1
The IUPAC name of  is
A. 2-Bromo pent – 3 – ene
B. 4-Bromo pent – 2 – ene
C. 2-Bromo pent – 4 – ene
D. 4-Bromo pent – 1 – ene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Of the following compounds, which has the highest boiling point?
A. n-Butyl chloride
B. Isobutyl chloride
C. t-Butyl chloride
D. n-propyl chloride
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of their density

A) CCl4

B) CHCl3

C) CH2Cl2

D) CH3Cl

A. D < C < B < A
B. C > B > A > D
C. A < B < C < D
D. C > A > B > D
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
With respect to the position of –Cl in the compound CH3– CH = CH – CH2  – Cl, it is classified as
A. Vinyl
B. Allyl
C. Secondary
D. Aralkyl
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What should be the correct IUPAC name of diethyl chloromethane?
A. 3 – Chloro pentane
B. 1-Chloropentane
C. 1-Chloro-1, 1, diethyl methane
D. 1 –Chloro-1-ethyl propane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
C -X bond is strongest in
A. Chloromethane
B. Iodomethane
C. Bromomethane
D. Fluoromethane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the reaction 

X is _________
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following compounds will give racemic mixture on nucleophilic substitution by OH- ion?

A. (i)
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (iii)
D. (i) and (ii)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The treatment of ethyl formate with excess of RMgX gives
A.
B.
C. R- CHO
D. R- O – R
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Benzene reacts with Cl2 in the presence of FeCl3 and in absence of sunlight to form
A. Chlorobenzene
B. Benzyl chloride
C. Benzal chloride
D. Benzene hexachloride
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report