Topic: UNIT 13: Hydrocarbons (Test 2)



Topic: UNIT 13: Hydrocarbons
Q.1
Which among the following alkenes on reductive ozonolysis produces only propanone ?
A. 2 – Methyl propene
B. 2 – Methyl but – 2 – ene
C. 2, 3 – Dimethyl but – 1 – ene
D. 2, 3 – Dimethyl but – 2 – ene
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The major product formed when 2 – bromo – 2 – methyl butane is refluxed with ethanolic KOH is
A. 2 – methylbut – 2 – ene
B. 2 – methyl butan – 1 – ol
C. 2 – methyl but – 1 – ene
D. 2 – methyl butan – 2 – ol
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Major product of the below mentioned reaction is, 
A. 2–chloro –1– iodo – 2 – methyl propane
B. 1–chloro–2–iodo–2–methylpropane
C. 1,2 – dichloro – 2 – methyl propane
D. 1, 2 – diiodo – 2 – methyl propane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The IUPAC name of the following compound is 

A. trans–2–chloro–3–iodo – 2 – pentane
B. cis–3 – iodo – 4 – chloro – 3 – pentane
C. trans–3–iodo–4–chloro – 3 – pentene
D. cis–2 – chloro – 3 – iodo – 2 – pentene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Cis – 2 – butene and trans – 2 – butene are
A. conformational isomers
B. structural isomers
C. configurational isomers
D. optical isomers
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Identify the compound (A) in the following reaction

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
 ,where A is,

A. Zn
B. Conc H2SO4
C. alc. KOH
D. dil H2SO4
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the nitration of benzene using mixed con H2SO4 and HNO3 if a large quantity of KHSO4 is added to the mixture, the rate of nitration will be
A. unchanged
B. doubled
C. faster
D. slower
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In which of the following molecules, all atoms are co-planar
A.
B.
C.
D. both (a) and (b)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Propyne on passing through red hot iron tube gives
A.
B.
C.
D. none of above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report