Topic: UNIT 13: Hydrocarbons (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT 13: Hydrocarbons
Q.1
The correct statement regarding the comparison of staggered and eclipsed conformations of ethane, is
A. the eclipsed conformation of ethane is more stable than staggered conformation even though the eclipsed conformation has torsional strain.
B. the staggered conformation of ethane is more stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has no torsional strain.
C. the staggered conformation of ethane is less stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has torsional strain.
D. the staggered conformation of ethane is less stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has no torsional strain.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
C2H5 Br + 2Na   → C4H10 + 2NaBr 

The above reaction is an example of which of the following

A. Reimer Tiemann reaction
B. Wurtz reaction
C. Aldol condensation
D. Hoffmann reaction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
An alkyl bromide (A) reacts with sodium in ether to form 4, 5– diethyloctane, the compound (A) is
A. CH3 (CH2)3 Br
B. CH3(CH2)5 Br
C. CH3(CH2)3 CH(Br)CH3
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The C – H bond and C – C bond in ethane are formed by which of the following types of overlap
A. sp3 – s and sp3 – sp3
B. sp2 – s and sp2 – Sp2
C. sp – sp and sp – sp
D. p – s and p – p
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

In the following reaction,


The major product obtained is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is optically active
A. 2 – methyl pentane
B. citric acid
C. Glycerol
D. none of of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The compounds formed at anode in the electrolysis of an aquous solution of potassium acetate are
A. CH4 and H2
B. CH4 and CO2
C. C2H6 and CO2
D. C2H4 and Cl2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The general formula for cyclo alkanes
A. CnHn
B. CnH2n
C. CnH2n–2
D. CnH2n+2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The compound that will react most readily with gaseous bromine has the formula
A. C3H6
B. C2H2
C. C4H10
D. C2H4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following compounds shall not produce propene by reaction with HBr followed by elemination (or) only direct elimination reaction
A.
B. CH3 – CH2 – CH2 – OH
C. H2C = C = 0
D. CH3 – CH2 – CH2Br
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report