Topic: UNIT 12: Basic concept of organic reactions (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT 12: Basic concept of organic reactions
Q.1

For the following reactions

(A) CH3CH2CH2Br + KOH CH2 = CH2 + KBr +H2O

(B) (CH3)3CBr + KOH (CH3)3 COH + KBr

(C) 

Which of the following statement is correct?

A. (A) is elimination, (B) and (C) are substitution
B. (A) is substitution, (B) and (C) are elimination
C. (A) and (B) are elimination and (C) is addition reaction
D. (A) is elimination, B is substitution and (C) is addition reaction
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the hybridisation state of benzyl­ carbonium ion?
A. sp2
B. spd2
C. sp3
D. sp2d
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Decreasing order of nucleophilicity is
A. OH- > NH2- > -OCH3 > RNH2
B. NH2- > OH- > -OCH3 > RNH2
C. NH2- > CH3O- > OH- > RNH2
D. CH3O- > NH2- > OH- > RNH2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following species is not electrophilic in nature?
A. Cl+
B. BH3
C. H3O+
D. +NO2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Homolytic fission of covalent bond leads to the formation of
A. electrophile
B. nucleophile
C. Carbo cation
D. free radical
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Hyper Conjugation is also known as
A. no bond resonance
B. Baker - nathan effect
C. both (a)and (b)
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the group has highest +I effect?
A. CH3-
B. CH3-CH2-
C. (CH3)2-CH-
D. (CH3)3-C-
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following species does not exert a resonance effect?
A. C6H5OH
B. C6H5Cl
C. C6H5NH2
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
-I effect is shown by
A. -Cl
B. -Br
C. both (a) and (b)
D. -CH3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following carbocation will be most stable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report