Topic: UNIT 11: Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry (Test 1)



Topic: UNIT 11: Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry
Q.1
Select the molecule which has only one π bond.
A. CH3– CH = CH – CH3
B. CH3– CH = CH – CHO
C. CH3– CH = CH – COOH
D. All of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

In the hydrocarbon


state of hybridisation of carbon 1,2,3,4 and 7 are in the following sequence.

A. sp, sp, sp3, sp2, sp3
B. sp2, sp, sp3, sp2, sp3
C. sp, sp, sp2, sp, sp3
D. none of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The general formula for alkadiene is
A. CnH2n
B. CnH2n-1
C. CnH2n-2
D. CnHn-2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Structure of the compound whose IUPAC name is 5,6 - dimethylhept - 2 - ene is
A.
B.
C.
D.

none of above

Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The IUPAC name of the Compound is 

A. 2,3 - Diemethylheptane
B. 3- Methyl -4- ethyloctane
C. 5-ethyl -6-methyloctane
D. 4-Ethyl -3 - methyloctane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which one of the following names does not fit a real name?
A. 3 – Methyl –3–hexanone
B. 4–Methyl –3– hexanone
C. 3– Methyl –3– hexanol
D. 2– Methyl cyclo hexanone
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The IUPAC name of the compound CH3–CH= CH – C CH is
A. Pent - 4 - yn-2-ene
B. Pent -3-en-l-yne
C. pent – 2– en – 4 – yne
D. Pent – 1 – yn –3 –ene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
IUPAC name of


A. 3,4,4 – Trimethylheptane
B. 2 – Ethyl –3, 3– dimethyl heptane
C. 3, 4,4 – Trimethyloctane
D. 2 – Butyl -2 –methyl – 3 – ethyl-butane
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The IUPAC name of

A. 2,4,4 – Trimethylpent -2-ene
B. 2,4,4 – Trimethylpent -3-ene
C. 2,2,4 – Trimethylpent -3-ene
D. 2,2,4 – Trimethylpent -2-ene
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The IUPAC name of the compound  is
A. 3 – Ethyl -2– hexene
B. 3 – Propyl -3– hexene
C. 4 – Ethyl – 4 – hexene
D. 3 – Propyl -2-hexene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report