Topic: Trigonometric Functions (Test 1)



Topic: Trigonometric Functions
Q.1
In a triangle ABC, tan , then tan  is equal to
A. 100222
B. 3437
C. 2/5
D. 5/2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
The perimeter of a triangle ABC is 6 times the arithmetic mean of the sines of its angles. If the side b is 2, then the angle B is
A. 120
B. 90
C. 30
D. 60
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Now when


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If then cot B + cot C - cot A =
A. ab4Δ
B. ac4Δ
C. 0
D. 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4

In a triangle ABC, a = 2b and  then angle A is


A. 30o
B. 60
C. none of these
D. 90
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The largest value of sin θcosθ is
A. 1
B. 1/2
C. 32
D. 12
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

sinθcosθ=12.2sinθcosθ=12.sin2θButthemaximumvalueofsin2θis1.Sothemaximumvalueofsinθcosθ=12
Workspace
Report
Q.6
The value of tan  - cot  is equal to
A. 2√3    
B. 1+23
C. 23
D. 2+3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7

If A =  then for all real values of θ


A. 1≤A≤2
B. 3/4≤A≤1
C. 34A1316
D. 1316A1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8

sin  sin


A. none of these.
B. -1
C. 0
D. 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The general value of θ satisfying the equation  is
A. nπ+(1)nπ2
B. nπ+(1)nπ6
C. nπ+(1)nπ6
D. nπ+(1)n5π6
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following statements is incorrect ?
A. cosθ=1
B. secθ=12
C. sinθ=15
D. tan θ = 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


which is not possible since  is a periodic function whose value oscillates between -1 and 1


Workspace
Report