Topic: Thermal Properties of Matter (Test 1)



Topic: Thermal Properties of Matter
Q.1
Heat is a form of
A. liquid
B. solid
C. energy
D. gas
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Heat is the amount of energy flowing from one body of matter to another spontaneously due to their temperature difference.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Heat flows from one body to another if
A. there is a difference of material
B. there is a difference of temperatures
C. there is a difference of density
D. there is no difference of temperature
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Heat is the amount of energy flowing from one body of matter to another spontaneously due to their temperature difference.

Workspace
Report
Q.3

The ice and steam point have values 32 F and 212 F respectively, on the Fahrenheit scale. Corresponding values on the Centigrade scale are


A. -5 C and 95 C
B. C and 102 C
C. 10 C and 112 C
D. C and 100 C
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

C5=F329
Workspace
Report
Q.4
180 equal intervals between two reference points on Fahrenheit scale correspond to
A. 110 equal intervals on Celsius scale
B. 100 equal intervals on Celsius scale
C. 50 equal intervals on Celsius scale
D. 90 equal intervals on Celsius scale
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

ΔTC100=ΔTF180
Workspace
Report
Q.5

The correct equation for converting between Fahrenheit temperature  and Celsius temperature  is


A. tF+32180=tC100
B. tF32160=tC100
C. tF32180=tC120
D. tF32180=tC100
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

TU = B.P. of water

TL = M.P. of ice


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If P is the pressure, μ is the number of moles in the sample, T the temperature and V the volume of gas, ideal-gas equation is
A. PV = μRT
B. PV = μR/T
C. PV = μT
D. PV = RT
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

VNTPPVNT=kN=μNAPVμT=NAk=RPV=μRT
Workspace
Report
Q.7
Plots of pressure as a function of temperature for gas thermometers containing different types and quantities of gas converge to the same point when extrapolated to zero pressure. The temperature value to which converge is.
A. 232.15C
B. 273.15C
C. 32.15C
D. -212.00C
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Absolute zero temp. = 0K

Workspace
Report
Q.8

Relation between Kelvin (T) and Celsius scales () is


A. T =  + 32.15
B. T =  + 212.15
C. T =  + 180.15
D. T =  + 273.15
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

TZTLTUTL=TC01000=TK273.15373.15273.15
Workspace
Report
Q.9
If the substance is in the form of a long rod, then for small change in temperature, ΔT, the fractional change in length, Δl/l, is
A. inversely proportional to log ΔT
B. directly proportional to log ΔT
C. directly proportional to ΔT
D. inversely proportional to ΔT
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

α=Δll×ΔTΔll=aΔT
Workspace
Report
Q.10
compared to glass copper expands
A. about the same
B. two times less
C. five times more
D. three times less
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The coefficient of linear expansion is more for copper then that of glass.

Workspace
Report