Topic: The d- and f- Block Elements (Test 1)



Topic: The d- and f- Block Elements
Q.1
The f – block elements are known as
A. Inert elements
B. Representative elements
C. Transition elements
D. Inner transition elements
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

F block elements are known as inner transition elements.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
4d transition elements series are from
A. La to Hg
B. Ce to Lu
C. Sc to Zn
D. Y to Cd
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

4d series arises from Y ( 4d15s2)
Workspace
Report
Q.3
The inner transition metals of 5 f series is known as
A. Zirconium
B. None of these
C. Lanthanoids
D. Actinoids
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

inner transition metals of 5 f series is known as Actinoids.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which among the following is the coinage metal?
A. Copper
B. Nickel
C. Cobalt
D. Chromium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Cu , Ag ,Au are known as coinage metals.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which among the following elements does not belong to first transition series?
A. Zinc
B. Silver
C. Chromium
D. Copper
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Ag belongs to second transition series.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which among the following is not considered as a part of transition elements?
A. Cadmium
B. Zinc
C. Silver
D. Zirconium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Zn, Cd and Hg are not considered as transition elements because they donot have incompletely filled d orbital in its ground state or stable oxidation state.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which among the following transition metal has lowest melting point?
A. Cobalt
B. Zinc
C. Scandium
D. Titanium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Zn has lowest melting point because it doesnot have any unpaired electrons.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Transition metals with highest melting point is
A. W
B. Sc
C. Hg
D. Cr
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

W belongs to 5d series and also it have lot of unpaired electrons thus it forms strong metallic bonding.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which is the most stable oxidation state of iron?
A. +3
B. +2
C. 0
D. +1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Fe has d5configuration in +3 oxidation state.
Workspace
Report
Q.10
Electronic configuration of Cu3+ is
A. [Ar]3d0
B. [Ar]3d8
C. [Ar]3d2
D. [Ar]3d1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Cu has atomic number 29.

Workspace
Report