Topic: Surface Chemistry (Test 4)



Topic: Surface Chemistry
Q.1
Which is correct in case of Vander waals adsorption?
A. High temperature , low pressure
B. Low temperature, high pressure
C. Low temperature, low pressure
D. High temperature , high pressure
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Physiadsorption is favoured only at low temperature and high pressure.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which adsorption takes place at low temperature?
A. None of these
B. Chemical
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. Physical
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Physical adsorption is favoured at low temperature because it involves only vanderwall interactions between adsorbate and adsorbent.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Pt and Pd adsorb large volume of hydrogen under specific conditions. The hydrogen so adsorbed is called
A. Atomic hydrogen
B. Reactive hydrogen
C. Adsorbed hydrogen
D. Occluded hydrogen
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Adsorption of hydrogen by metal like Pt is occlution and hydrogen is known as occluded hydrogen.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
When adsorption of oxalic acid is carried out on activated charcoal, then activated charcoal is known as
A. Adsorbate
B. Adsorber
C. Adsorbent
D. Absorption
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Surface on which adsorption occurs is known as adsorbent.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following metal solution cannot be prepared by Bredig’s arc method?
A. Copper
B. Platinum
C. Gold
D. Potassium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Potassium due to very high reactivity, canot be used here.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The average molecular mass of colloidal can be determined by
A. Tyndall effect
B. Osmotic pressure measurement
C. Flocculation value
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Average molecular mass of colloidal solution is determined by Osmotic Pressure measurement.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following processes does not involve a catalyst?
A. Thermite process
B. Contact process
C. Oswald process
D. Haber process
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Thermite process doesn’t require a catalyst.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which type of a property is the Brownian movement of colloidal solution?
A. Electrical
B. Electrochemical
C. Mechanical
D. Optical
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Movement is always a mechanical property.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Hydrophilic colloids are stable due to
A. Negative charged particles
B. Large size of particles
C. Layer of dispersion medium on their particles
D. Small size of particles
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

This makes the colloid stable.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following methods is used for sol destruction?
A. Addition of an electrolyte
B. Dialysis
C. Condensation
D. Diffusion through semi permeable membrane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Electrolyte makes the colloid destroy.

Workspace
Report