Topic: Surface Chemistry (Test 3)



Topic: Surface Chemistry
Q.1
Which among the following is adsorbed greatly by activated charcoal?
A. CH4
B. SO2
D. H2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

SO2 due to high polarity and surface area is adsorbed maximum.
Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which among the following is an example of sorption?
A. Ammonia on water
B. Chalk dipped in ink
C. Water on calcium chloride
D. Ammonia on charcoal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

When chalk is dipped in ink, absorption and adsorption both takes place.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The adsorbent used in decolouration of vinegar and sugar solution is
A. Oxygen
B. Silica gel
C. Activated carbon
D. Alumina gel
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

It adsorbs the colour in solutions.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Adsorbent used for drying of air and controlling humidity in rooms is
A. Alumina gels
B. Alum
C. Activated charcoal
D. Ammonia
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Aluminia gel adsorbs humidity in air.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The adsorbent used to adsorb the dye particles in the dying industry is
A. Activated charcoal
B. Alum
C. Alumina gel
D. Silica gel
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Alum is used in dying industries.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Ammonia is adsorbed on activated charcoal to a larger extent as compare to CO because
A. Ammonia exist in liquid state
B. CO reacts with oxygen
C. Ammonia is more easily liquefiable
D. Ammonia reacts with oxygen
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Ammonia is easily liquefiable because of h bonding interactions.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
When 50 mL of 1M oxalic acid is mixed with 0.5 g of wood charcoal, the final concentration of the solution after adsorption is 0.5 M. The amount of the oxalic acid adsorbed per gram of charcoal is
A. 6.30 g
B. 3.15 g
C. 4.5 g
D. 1.25 g
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Amount of oxalic acid adsorbed = (0.5x50)/1000 Mass of oxalic acid adsorbed per gram of charcoal = (0.0025x126)/0.5

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which among the following is an example of homogenous catalyst?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Homogeneous catalysis is one in which catalyst and reactants are both in same phase.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which catalyst is used in Haber’s process?
A. Molybdenum
B. Iron
C. Vanadium
D. Platinum
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Fe is used as catalyst for production of NH3by habers process.
Workspace
Report
Q.10
Adsorption is a
A. Surface phenomenon
B. Reduction process
C. Oxidation process
D. Colligative property
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Adsorption is entirely a bulk phenomenon while absorption is bulk phenomenon.

Workspace
Report