Topic: Surface Chemistry (Test 2)



Topic: Surface Chemistry
Q.1
An example of autocatalysis is
A. Oxidation of oxalic acid by acidified KMnO4
B. Decomposition of KClO3 to KCl and O2
C. Oxidation of SO2 to SO3
D. Oxidation of NO to NO2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Oxidation of oxalic acid by acidified KMnO4 is example of autocatalysis.
Workspace
Report
Q.2
Decomposition of H2O2 can be prevented in the presence of
A. Palladium
B. Nickel
C. Sulphuric acid
D. Glycerol
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Glycerol prevents the decomposition of H2O2

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Liquid – liquid solutions are known as
A. Aerosols
B. Foam
C. Gel
D. Emulsions
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Dispersed phase and dispersion medium both are liquids.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Substances that alter the rate of a chemical reaction without being used up in a chemical reaction is known as
A. Poisons
B. Promoters
C. Inhibitors
D. Catalyst
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Catalyst only increases or decreases the activation energy of a reaction. It doesnot get used up in reaction.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Enzymes are
A. Catalyst found in organisms
B. Substances made by chemists to activate washing powder
C. Very active vegetable catalyst
D. Synthetic catalyst
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Enzymes are biological catalyst, they catalize different chemical reactions in body.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Fog is a colloidal solution of
A. Liquid in gas
B. Gas in gas
C. Solid in gas
D. Gas in liquid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Dispersed phase is liquid, dispersion medium is gas.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The colloidal solution of two immiscible liquids is called
A. Emulsion
B. Gel
C. None of these
D. Aerosol
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Dispersed phase is liquid, dispersion medium is liquid.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The basic principle of Cottrell precipitator is
A. None of these
B. Le Chatelier’s principle
C. Peptization
D. Neutralization of charge on colloids
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

It is used for decreasing air pollution by neutralizing the colloid.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
In which of the following systems, the dispersed phase and dispersion medium are both solid?
A. Colored glass
B. Dust storm
C. Foam
D. Paints
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

It is a Sol type of colloid.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Ammonia is adsorbed by
A. Charcoal
B. Silica
C. Water
D. Alcohol
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Charcoal act as an adsorbent.

Workspace
Report