Topic: Surface Chemistry (Test 1)



Topic: Surface Chemistry
Q.1
Which catalyst is used in contact process?
A. Vanadium pentoxide
B. Molybdenum
C. Iron
D. Platinum
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

V2O5 is used as catalyst in contact process .
Workspace
Report
Q.2
Catalyst used in hydrogenation of vegetable oil is
A. Nickel
B. Molybdenum
C. Platinum
D. Vanadium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Vegetable oil is unsaturated fats which are hydrogenated used Ni as catalyst.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The activity of the iron catalyst used in Haber’s process is adversely affected due to presence of
A. H2
B. N2
C. CO2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

CO act as a poison for Fe.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The example of heteropolar solution is
A. Starch solution in water
B. Rubber solution in water
C. Protein solution in water
D. Sulphur solution
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Protein solution is an example heteropolar solution.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which one of the following is an example of micelle system?
A. Protein and water
B. Soap and water
C. None of these
D. Rubber and benzene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Soap have hydrophobic tails and hydrophilic heads so they can act micelle.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Metals like silver and copper can be obtained in the colloidal state by
A. Coagulation
B. Peptization
C. Dialysis
D. Bredig’s arc method
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Metal sols are prepared only by Bredig’s Arc method.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Gelatine is often used as an ingredient in the manufacture of ice cream for
A. Causing mixture to solidify
B. Stabilizing the colloidal system and preventing the growth of crystal
C. Preventing formation of colloid
D. Improving the flavour
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Gelatin is used as ingredient in manufacture of ice cream.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Artificial smoke screens used in the warfare are colloidal dispersion of
A. Titanium oxide
B. Lead oxide
C. Aluminium oxide
D. Sodium oxide
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Artificial smoke screens used in the warfare are colloidal dispersion of Titanium oxide.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The emulsifying agent present in milk that makes it stable is
A. Maltose
B. Casein
C. All of the above
D. Lactose
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

fact

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Hardening of leather in tanning industry is based on
A. Mutual coagulation
B. Electrophoresis
C. Thermosetting
D. Electro – osmosis
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Fact

Workspace
Report