Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals (Test 5)



Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals
Q.1
Fibres and fibroblasts are compactly packed in
A. Loose connective tissues
B. Dense regular connective tissues
C. Areolar tissues
D. Dense irregular connective tissues.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Dense irregular connective tissue provide strength to body parts. Hence the cells and fibres are packed compactly.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Intercalated discs occur in
A. At the junction of muscle and nerve cells
B. Between cardiac muscle fibres.
C. In striped muscles
D. Between neurons
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In between cardiac muscle fibres, there are communication junctions which are made up of intercalated discs.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The junctions which help to stop substances from leaking across a tissue is
A. Tight junctions
B. Adhering junctions
C. Gap junctions
D. Specialized junctions
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Tight junctions hold cells together. They are narrow belts that circle around the upper part of lateral surfaces of the adjacent epithelial cells to create a fusion point. They stop substances from leaking across a tissue as they prevent passage of molecules and ions through space between adjacent cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Two animal cells are interconnected by
A. Plasma membrane
B. Desmosomes
C. Cell wall
D. Plamodesmata
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Two animal cells are interconnected by desmosomes, through which exchange of materials takes place between two cells. It is formed from protein plaques in the cell membranes linked by filaments.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following structure is Ectodermal in origin?
A. Notochord
B. Kidney
C. Lungs
D. Brain.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The ectoderm differentiates to form the nervous system (spine, peripheral nerves and brain), tooth enamel and the epidermis, the outer part of integument. It also forms the lining of mouth, anus, nostrils, sweat glands, hair and nails.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Intercalated discs occurs
A. In striped muscles
B. Between cardiac muscle fibres
C. At the junction of muscle and nerve cells
D. Between neurons
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Intercalated discs are microscopic identifying features of cardiac muscles fibres. Individual heart muscle cells are connected by intercalated discs to work as a single functional organ.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following leucocytes transforms into macrophages?
A. Monocytes.
B. Lymphocytes
C. Monocytes
D. Basophils
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Monocytes are white blood cells or leucocytes that transform into macrophages to engulf the pathogen entering the body.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which layer produces new cell by mitosis?
A. Stratum corneum
B. Stratum granulosum
C. Stratum malpighi.
D. Stratum lucidum
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Stratum Malpighi is the basal layer of skin epidermis having basal layer and generative layer that produces new cells by mitosis.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The ciliated columnar epithelium cells in human are known to occurs in
A. Eustachian tube and stomach lining
B. Bronchioles and Fallopian tube.
C. Bile duct and oesophagus
D. Urethra and fallopian tube
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Ciliated columnar epithelium cells in human occur in bronchioles and fallopian tube. They contain small hair like cilia on free surface. This helps to move egg in to fallopian tube. In bronchioles it helps to move mucus or dust particles.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The lymph in frog lacks
A. WBCs and few proteins
B. RBCs and few proteins.
C. Plasma and WBCs
D. RBC and plasma
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The lymph is different from blood. It is known as tissue fluid. Lymph is yellowish in colour as it lacks RBCs and few proteins.

Workspace
Report