Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals (Test 4)



Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals
Q.1
Collagen is
A. Globular protein
B. Lipid
C. Fibres of structural proteins.
D. Carbohydrate
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In all connective tissues except blood, the cells secrete fibres of structural proteins called collagen or elastin.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
What makes up more than one-half the volume of neural tissue in our body?
A. Neuroglia.
B. Neuron
C. Adjacent neurons
D. Plasma membrane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The neuroglial cells which constitute the rest of the neural system protect and support neurons. Neuroglia makes up more than one-half the volume of neural tissue in our body.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Adipose tissue belongs to which tissue?
A. Epithelial tissue
B. Neural tissue
C. Connective tissue
D. Muscle tissue
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The connective tissues have soft tissues to specialised types, which include cartilage, bone, adipose, and blood.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Epithelium covering in tongue is
A. Pseudostratified
B. Squamous keratinized
C. Squamous non-keratinized.
D. Simple cuboidal
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Tongue is covered by non-keratinized squamous epithelial tissues having taste buds of different kinds in different regions of tongue.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Cardiac muscles are
A. Striated and involuntary.
B. Smooth and voluntary
C. Unstriated and involuntary
D. Smooth and involuntary
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Cardiac muscle tissue is a contractile tissue present only in the heart. The cardiac muscle fibres are elongated, branched and uninucleate. They appear striated due to the presence of alternate light and dark band. Cardiac muscles are self-contracting and involuntary in nature. They contract in rythmic fashion and help the heart to pump the blood.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Lymph contains
A. Blood plasma
B. Platelet and serum
C. WBC and RBC
D. Serum and WBC.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Lymph contains serum and WBC. Lymph is called as extracellular fluid that help in transport of fat and protein. It contains WBC, so also help in protection against the infection.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following is correct pairing of a body part and muscle fibre that moves it?
A. Abdominal wall – smooth muscle
B. Heart wall - involuntary unstriated muscle
C. Iris – involuntary smooth muscle
D. Biceps of upper arm – smooth muscle fibres
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The iris contains involuntary smooth muscles. It encircles the pupil of the iris and helps to dilate the pupil when there is insufficient light for the normal function of the eye.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Muscle forming cells are called
A. Phycoblast
B. Chromocyte
C. Myoblasts.
D. Monoblast
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The muscle forming cells are called myoblasts cells. Myoblast is a type of embryonic progenitor cell that differentiates to give rise to muscle cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The matrix of bone and cartilage can be distinguished by the presence of
A. Chromatophores
B. Adipose cells
C. Lacuna
D. Haversian canal.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The matrix of bone and cartilage differ by the presence of haversian canal that makes bone hard and stiff. On the other hand, cartilage are flexible.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
In frog, during aestivation and hibernation gaseous exchange takes place through
A. Buccal cavity
B. Lungs
C. Skin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As the frog becomes inactive during aestivation and hibernation, gaseous exchange does not take place through lungs. It takes place through skin.

Workspace
Report