Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals (Test 3)



Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals
Q.1
The epithelium involved in diffusion is
A. Ciliated columnar epithelium
B. Columnar epithelium
C. Cuboidal epithelium
D. Squamous epithelium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The squamous epithelium is made of a single thin layer of flattened cells with irregular boundaries. They are found in the walls of blood vessels and air sacs of lungs and are involved in functions like forming a diffusion boundary.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The epithelium found in proximal convoluted tubule (PCT) of nephron in the kidney is
A. Cuboidal epithelium.
B. Squamous epithelium
C. Ciliated epithelium
D. Columnar epithelium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The cuboidal epithelium is composed of a single layer of cube-like cells found in ducts of glands and tubular parts of nephrons in kidneys and its main functions are secretion and absorption.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Identify the figure given below:

A. Ciliated epithelium
B. Goblet cells of alimentary canal
C. Salivary gland.
D. Compound epithelium
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The figure is identified as salivary gland. It is multicellular and is lined with glandular epithelium cells. These types of cells are specialized in production and release of particular kind of digestive juices or sweat or oil. Salivary gland secretes alkaline fluid called saliva.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Study of tissues is called
A. Metrology
B. Cytology
C. Histology
D. Anatomy
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Study of organisms at tissues level is called histology.It includes study of tissue structure, origin, location and function.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The cell lining the blood vessels are
A. Connective tissue
B. columnar epithelium
C. Smooth muscle tissue
D. Squamous epithelium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Endothelium is a type of epithelium that lines the interior surface of blood vessels and lymphatic vessels, forming an interface between circulating blood or lymph in the lumen and the rest of the vessel wall. It is a thin layer of simple squamous called endothelial cells

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Nasal septum contains
A. Hyaline cartilage.
B. Calcified cartilage
C. Fibrous cartilage
D. Elastic cartilage
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The nasal septum of human beings consist of hyaline cartilage which is highly elastic having collagen. It contains no nerves or blood vessels and is pearly bluish in colour.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Nissl granules in a nerve cell are now identified as
A. Cell metabolites
B. Mitochondria
C. Fat granules
D. Ribosomes.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The nissl granules in nerve cell are now identified as ribosomes after discovery of electron microscope that provides highly magnified image for detailed study.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Blood plasma is pale yellow in colour due to
A. Phospholipids
B. WBC
C. Bilirubin.
D. Platelets
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Blood plasma is pale yellow in colour due to presence of bilirubin pigment in it. Blood appear red due to presence of hemoglobin in RBC.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Mature erythrocytes cannot utilise glucose because they lack
A. Enzymes
B. Golgi complex
C. Nucleus
D. Mitochondria.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Mature erythrocytes or red blood corpuscles cannot utilize glucose because these cells lack mitochondria as well as nucleus. Though glycolysis or glucose breakdown occurs in the cytoplasm, the final breakdown of pyruvate takes place inside mitochondria. Also the electron transport chain is located inside mitochondria. Hence presence of mitochondria is essential for a cell to utilize glucose and release energy.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Blood consists of
A. Plasma, WBC and RBC
B. Plasma, WBC, RBC and platelets
C. Plasma, WBC and platelets
D. RBC, WBC and platelets
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Blood is a fluid connective tissue containing plasma. It contains red blood cells (RBC), white blood cells (WBC) and platelets suspended in the plasma.

Workspace
Report