Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals (Test 2)



Topic: Structural Organisation in Animals
Q.1
The epithelium found in the lining of stomach and intestine is
A. Squamous epithelium
B. Columnar epithelium
C. Cuboidal epithelium
D. Ciliated columnar epithelium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The columnar epithelium is found in the lining of stomach and intestine and help in secretion and absorption. It also provides barrier against harmful micro organisms.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following is not a connective tissue?
A. Lymph
B. Nerve.
C. Bone
D. Blood
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Blood, bone, lymph forms the connective tissue that connects the different parts of the body Nerve cells are parts of neural system or nervous system that transmit information from one part of the body to others.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The fibre that can't be made to contract merely by thinking about it, is the
A. Skeletal muscle fibres
B. Smooth muscle fibres.
C. Cardiac muscle tissue
D. Neural tissue
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Smooth muscles are ‘involuntary’ muscles as they can't be directly controlled. We usually are not able to make it contract merely by thinking about it as we can do with skeletal muscles. Involuntary muscles are under control of medulla oblongata and part of cerebrum. Smooth muscles are spindle shaped or fusiform, uninucleated and unstraited fibres.The wall of internal organs such as the blood vessels, stomach and intestine contains this type of muscle tissue.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The formation of erythrocytes in foetus takes place in
A. Sarcoplasm
B. Liver and Spleen.
C. Red bone marrow
D. Blood plasma
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In the early fetus, erythropoiesis takes place in the mesodermal cells of the yolk sac. Later, the production of RBCs starts in the fetal liver and increases till the 2nd trimester. After this, the rate of synthesis begins to decline in liver as erythropoiesis increases in the bone marrow. RBCs are still produced in the liver for approximately 1 week after birth.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Antibodies are formed by
A. WBC
B. Mast cells
C. Histiocytes
D. Plasma cells.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Antibodies are formed against any foreign body entering the body. It is formed by plasma cell, globulins that develop resistance against particular type of disease.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The most active phagocytic white blood cells are
A. Neutrophils and eosinophils
B. Lymphocytes and macrophages
C. Neutrophils and monocytes.
D. Eosinophils and neutrophils
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The most active phagocytic white blood cells are nerutophils and monocytes. These cells try to engulf the microbes that enters the blood to cause disease.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The life span of RBC and WBC are respectively
A. 60 days and 90 days
B. 90 days and 60 days
C. 90 days and 120 days
D. 120 days and 90 days
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Red blood cells (RBC) live for 120 days and white blood cells (WBC) live for 90 days. Afterwards they are degraded in spleen.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which one is a heterocrine gland?
A. Pancreas.
B. Liver
C. Gastric glands
D. Salivary gland
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Pancreas is called as heterocrine gland because it acts as both endocrine and exocrine gland to secrete hormone as well as digestive enzymes. Testis and Ovary are also heterocrine glands.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Both WBC and RBC are formed in the
A. Thymus
B. Thyroid
C. Bone marrow.
D. Adrenal
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In adults, both WBC and RBC are formed in the bone marrow that is located in long bones such as thighs.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
How many times do nymphs moult to reach the adult form of cockroach?
A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

When the ootheca hatches, tiny nymph come out. It grows by undergoing moulting about 13 times to reach the adult form.

Workspace
Report