Topic: Solid State (Test 1)



Topic: Solid State
Q.1
Coordination number of hcp and ccp is
A. 12
B. 4
C. 6
D. 2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In hcp and ccp lattice, each atom is surrounded by 12 other atoms . Therefore, hcp and ccp lattice have ccordination no. 12.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Brass is an example of
A. molecular crystal
B. molecular crystal
C. ionic crystal
D. covalent crystal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Brass is Mettalic Crystal

Workspace
Report
Q.3
What is the total number of atoms per unit cell in a face centered cubic structure?
A. 1
B. 6
C. 4
D. 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In Fcc each atom at corner contributes 1 per unit cell while atoms at face centers contribute 3 to each unit cell. So Total no of atoms per unit cell is 4

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The number of atoms per unit cell in a body centered cubic structure is
A. 4
B. 6
C. 2
D. 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Atoms at corner contribute 1 to a unit cell and one atom is present in body center contribute 1. So total no. of atoms per unit cell is 2.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Ionic solids containing large differences in sizes of ions show
A. F – centeirs
B. Frenkel defect
C. Schottky defect
D. Interstitials defect
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Smaller atoms can easy occupy interstitial postion showing Frenekel Defect.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Defect shown by non – ionic solids is
A. Interstitials defect
B. Frenkel defect
C. F – centers
D. Schottky defect
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Non ionic solids shows interstitial defect.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which is true for F – centers?
A. Density of the substance increases
B. Imparts colour to the crystal
C. Creates vacancy
D. Decreases density of the substance
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The paired electron can get excited and on returning back to ground state it emits light thus imparts color

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The paired electron can get excited and on returning back to ground state it emits light thus imparts color
A. Ferromagnetic
B. Diamagnetic
C. Paramagnetic
D. Ferrimagnetic
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Diamagnetic substances have full filled electrons so they are replealed by Magnetic field.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
All those atoms or molecules which have an odd number of electrons are
A. Diamagnetic
B. Ferromagnetic
C. Ferrimagnetic
D. Paramagnetic
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

They will have unpaired electrons

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Substances that are strongly attracted by applied magnetic field and can be permanently magnetized are
A. Ferrimagnetic
B. Diamagnetic
C. Paramagnetic
D. Ferromagnetic
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Ferromagnetic substance get permanently magnetised in applied Magnetic Field.

Workspace
Report