Topic: Reproductive Health (Test 5)



Topic: Reproductive Health
Q.1
A dark stained body present in the somatic cells of human female but absent from those of male is
A. Golgi bodies
B. Mitochondria
C. Cytoplasm
D. Barr body
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Barr body is present in somatic cells of human female but it is absent in male. The function of this body is still not known completely.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The maximum growth rate occur in
A. Exponential phase
B. Senescent phase
C. Stationary phase
D. Lag phase
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Maximum growth of individuals occurs during exponential phase of growth. This phase is followed by stationary phase of growth.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Amniocentesis for sex determination is legally banned to
A. Massive child immunization
B. Encourage the female birth
C. Check increasing female foeticides
D. Detect the chromosomal disorder
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Amniocentesis is a test to known chromosomal pattern of embryo that can reveals the sex of foetus. Large number of female foetus is aborted after knowing the sex of foetus. So it is illegal to check sex of foeticide.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one out of following is not a consequence of overpopulation
A. Unemployment
B. Energy crisis
C. Hygienic condition
D. Price rise
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The consequence of overpopulation includes unemployment, price rise, and energy crisis. Hygienic condition is not directly affected by overpopulation.

Workspace
Report
Q.5

Statement I: Infection or diseases transmitted through sexual intercourse are called sexually transmitted disease or venereal disease.
Statement II: Tuberculosis is a sexually transmitted disease caused by bacteria.
Statement III: Hepatitis B is transmitted by use of contaminated water.

A. All statements are wrong
B. Both statement I and II are correct
C. Statement II and III are correct
D. Only statement I is correct
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Infection or diseases transmitted through sexual intercourse are called sexually transmitted disease or venereal disease. Tuberculosis is not transmitted by sexual intercourse, so it is not a STD. Hepatitis B infection is caused by the hepatitis B virus (HBV). The virus is passed from person to person through blood, semen or other body fluids. Common ways HBV is transmitted include: Sexual contact

Workspace
Report
Q.6

Identify the intra-uterine contraceptive device from the figure given below


A. Copper-T
B. Loop
C. Progestasert
D. LNG-20
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Copper-T is an intra-uterine contraceptive device that prevents the implantation of embryo as well as decrease the motility of sperm due to release of copper ions.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Contraceptive pills are taken for _______ days starting from 5th day menstruation
A. 28
B. 14
C. 21
D. 7
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Contraceptive pills are taken for 21days starting from 5th day of menstruation. They increase the female hormone levels to obstruct in ovulation process.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The function of copper-T is to prevent
A. Ovulation
B. Egg maturation
C. Implantation of blastocyst
D. Fertilization
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Copper-T is an intra-uterine device that is used by female to avoid unwanted pregnancy. This device prevents implantation and decrease the motility of sperm by releasing copper ions.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Identify the figure of the contraceptive used for birth control

A. Cu-7
B. Loop
C. Implants
D. Copper-T
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The birth control implant is a thin, flexible plastic implant about the size of a cardboard matchstick. It is inserted under the skin of upper arm. It protects against pregnancy for up to three years.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Natural method of birth control in which the couples avoid from coitus from day 10 to 17 of menstrual cycle is called
A. Copulation abstinence
B. Withdrawal
C. Periodic abstinence
D. Lactational amenorrhea
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

periodic abstinence is a natural method of birth control in which the couples avoid from sexual intercourse form day 10 to 17 of menstrual cycle during which ovulation takes place in female.

Workspace
Report