Topic: Reproductive Health (Test 4)



Topic: Reproductive Health
Q.1
Which of the following contraceptive method is useful to control STD’s as well as unwanted pregnancy
A. Condom
B. Copper-T
C. Tubectomy
D. Oral pills
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Condoms are protective covering of penis that do not allow the passage of semen into vagina of female during sexual intercourse. This contracetive prevents the fusion of body fluid of male and female and protect from STDs.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is meant by RCH care?
A. Rare critical health
B. Reproductive and child health care
C. Reproduction and choice of health
D. Regenerative and child health protection
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

RCH stands for reproductive and child health care. RCH deals with all problems related to healthy reproductive life, problems related to care during pregnancy and care of child after the birth with their immunization programme.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The test that are used for diagnosis of AIDS are
A. ELISA and Southern blot
B. ELISA and immunoblot
C. Western blot and ELISA
D. Northern blot and ELISA
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The incubation period of AIDS is up to 7 years. It can be detected earlier using the diagnostic tools based on biotechnology. Western blotting test and ELISA are two common tests.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The period between entry of pathogen into the body and appearance of first symptom is called
A. Incubation period
B. Generative period
C. Proliferative period
D. Growth period
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The period between entry of pathogen into the body and appearance of first symptom is called incubation period. It varies from a few days up to 7 years as in case of AIDS.

Workspace
Report
Q.5

Assertion: There is a statutory ban amniocentesis on sex determination in India.
Reason: Amniocentesis is used to determine sex of foetus for female foeticide.


A. Assertion is incorrect but reason is correct
B. Assertion is correct but reason is incorrect
C. Both assertion and reason are correct
D. Both assertion and reason are incorrect
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The statutory ban on amniocentesis for sex determination is due to increasing female foeticide after knowing the sex of baby using the chromosomal pattern of amniotic fluid surrounding the foetus.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Study of human population is called as
A. Demography
B. Ethnology
C. Anthropology
D. Sociology
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The study of human population in a particular area is called demography. It includes the population density, number of male and female individuals and age group of population.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
First human population explosion took place due to
A. Technology
B. Change in culture
C. Industrialization
D. Agriculture
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

First human population explosion occurred due to agriculture system in which people start living together in colonies. They felt the need for more labour powere to perform different agricultural practices.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Cutting and tiding of fallopian tube to avoid pregnancy is called
A. Sterilisation
B. Vasectomy
C. Tubectomy
D. Copper T
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Cutting and tiding of fallopian tube to avoid pregnancy is called tubectomy. It is a surgical method of contraception. This method is used only when no more child is required in future. It can be done only in female.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
In India, medical termination of pregnancy was legalized in ------.
A. 1971
B. 2001
C. 1947
D. 1991
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

MTP (Medical termination of pregnancy) was legalized in 1971 in India with exception of female feticides after sex determination using Ultrasonography or other means.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Vasectomy is a surgical method of birth control performed in
A. Female
B. Male
C. Neither male nor female
D. Both male and female
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Vasectomy is surgical method of birth control in male in which vas deference is cut and tides to prevent release of sperm during coitus. This method cannot be reversed back.

Workspace
Report