Topic: Reproductive Health (Test 3)



Topic: Reproductive Health
Q.1
Action plans and programmes to attain total reproductive health called family planning were initiated in India in.
A. 1981
B. 1987
C. 1972
D. 1951
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The first action plan to attain total reproductive health called family planning was initiated in 1951 in India after independence.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Sexually transmitted disease can be transmitted through sharing of injection or from mother to foetus is
A. AIDS
B. Syphilis
C. Gonorrhea
D. Wart
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

AIDS can be transmitted from infected partner to healthy partner during sexual intercourse. Beside this this syndrome can be transmitted from infected mother to their child and through sharing of injection and blood transfusion.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Histamine is secreted by
A. Liver cells
B. Kidney
C. Nerve cells
D. Mast cell
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Histamine is responsible for allergic reaction in the body in response to allergens. It is released from mast cell in response to infection or entry of foreign body.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
In India, there is rapid decline in infant mortality rate and MMR due to
A. Cheap infant medicine
B. More attention on RCH programme
C. More educated parents
D. Free medical facilities
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The rapid decline in IMR and MMR is due to more attention on RCH program that provide proper immunization before and after the birth of baby providing assistance in delivery and child care, all these together result into decline in dearth of infants and mother during pregnancy.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a population, unrestricted reproductive capacity is called as
A. Biotic potential
B. Carrying capacity
C. Fertility
D. Birth rate
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Unrestricted reproductive capacity of a population is called biotic potential. Having coitus with opposite partners may leads to pregnancy and cause a number of problems to individual as well as society.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which period of menstrual cycle is called risky period of conception?
A. 7th to 13th day
B. 10th to 17th day
C. 17th to 25th day
D. 3rd to 7th day
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

10th to 17th day of menstrual cycle is called risky period of conception as during which ovulation takes. If sexual intercourse occurs during this period, there is a very high chance of fertilisation that may leads to pregnancy.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The most important step to overcome the problem of population explosion is to
A. All of these
B. Making law to have only one child
C. Providing financial help to family having more children
D. Motivate smaller families by using contraceptive methods
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The problem of population explosion can be overcome by motivating smaller families by using contraceptive methods.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is mechanical barrier used for birth control
A. Dalcon shield
B. Copper-T
C. Diaphragm
D. Loop
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Diaphragm is mechanical barrier used for birth control. It is made up of rubber and prevents meeting of sperm and ovum.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Medical termination of pregnancy is considered safe up to _________ of pregnancy.
A. Twelve weeks
B. Eight weeks
C. Six weeks
D. Eighteen weeks
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Medical termination of pregnancy is considered safe up to twelve weeks or three months. At the end of three months all organs of foetus are formed. It is fetal to mother in case of MTP after three months.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one is not a side effect due to regular use of contraceptive methods
A. Breast cancer
B. Nausea
C. AIDS
D. Abdominal pain
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Regular use of contraceptive methods may cause some side effects such as abdominal pain, breast cancer and nausea. AIDS is a viral disease caused by HIV and not a side effect of contraceptive method.

Workspace
Report