Topic: Reproductive Health (Test 2)



Topic: Reproductive Health
Q.1
Indian population is
A. Old Population
B. Ageing population
C. Mature population
D. Young population
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Indian population is young population as large number of population belongs to age group of 35 to 50 years.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome is
A. An autoimmune disease
B. Reduction in number of Helper-T cells
C. Reduction in number of Killer-T cells
D. Result of inability of the body to produce interferon
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

AIDS is mainly caused due to reduction of Helper-T cells that provide immunity against the different kinds of infection. It is located in WBCs.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
It is a disease which affects the mucus membrane of urogenital tract in male and yellow discharge in urine with feeling of illness.
A. AIDS
B. Warts
C. Gonorrhea
D. Syphilis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Gonorrhea affects the urogenital tract of male and female both. In male yellow discharge comes out along with urine with itching and irritation.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Greatest biological problems faced by human being is
A. Land erosion
B. Population explosion
C. Depletion of ozone layer
D. Depletion of natural resources
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The population is growing very fastly all over the world. Increased population demands more and more natural resources. Population explosion is the greatest biological problem faced by human beings world over.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Avoiding prostitution and homosexuality to get away from genital warts is called
A. Prophylaxis
B. Monoandry
C. Polyandry
D. Perphylaxis
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Prophylaxis is the preventive method to avoid any disease which may be fatal to the person. Genital warts is caused by prostitution and homosexuality. Prophylaxis includes use of condom and other methods to get direct contact between two partners.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following methods of contraception protect the individual from sexually transmitted disease as well as unwanted pregnancy?
A. Oral pill
B. Copper-T
C. Implants
D. Condom
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Condom prevents the individual from both unwanted pregnancy as well as sexually transmitted diseases because it prevents the transfer of body fluid between two partners.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Saheli is
A. An oral contraceptive for females
B. A surgical sterilization
C. A diaphragm for females
D. A diaphragm for male
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Saheli is an oral contraceptive for females contain non-steroidal preparation. It is different from the other pills as it should be taken once in a week irrespective of daily in case of other pills.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which one the following in not an Intra-uterine device
A. Cu-T
B. Vaults
C. Lippes loop
D. Cu-7
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Vaults is not an intra-uterine device used by females to prevent unwanted pregnancy. It is a barrier method of contraception made of rubber.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Human population growth is
A. Exponential
B. Stationary
C. Sigmoid
D. Lag
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Human population growth is exponential growth which gets doubled every time. The newly produced individual also participates in population increase after attaining puberty.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one is not a natural methods birth control
A. Coitus interrupts
B. Rhythm period
C. Tubectomy
D. To abstain
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Tubectomy is not a natural method of birth control. In tubectomy method fallopian tube of female is cut and tide to prevent ovulation. To abstain, coitus interrupts and rhythm period is natural method of birth control.

Workspace
Report