Topic: Polymers (Test 1)



Topic: Polymers
Q.1
Macromolecules are one of the following
A. Polymers
B. Esters
C. Ethers
D. Amines
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Polymers are higher molecular weight macromolecules.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
For macromolecules to form, one more of the following criteria are essential
A. The repeating structural units are derived from some simple and reactive molecules
B. All of these
C. by joining of repeating structural units on a large scale
D. the molecules in C are linked to each other by covalent bonds
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Macromolecule is made by joining smaller molecules(monomers)by covalent bond formation.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Cellulose, starch, resins and rubber belong to one of the following category of polymers
A. Synthetic polymers
B. Semi – synthetic polymers
C. None of these
D. Natural polymers
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

They all are natural polymers.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
cellulose acetate (rayon) and cellulose nitrate are __________ polymers
A. Semi – synthetic polymers
B. Synthetic polymers
C. Natural polymers
D. Linear polymers
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

It is semi synthetic polymer.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Polythene is not one of the following
A. Branched chain polymers
B. Semi – synthetic polymer
C. Synthetic polymer
D. Linear polymer
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Polymer is not semi synthetic. It is synthetic.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Melamine is
A. Semi – synthetic polymer
B. cross linked polymer
C. Linear polymer
D. Branched chain polymers
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Repeated addition of monomer molecule possessing double or triple bonds, in this case, propene, forms
A. None of these
B. Styrene
C. Polypropene
D. Polythene
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

This will form Polypropene.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Formation of Buna – S, involves polymerization of
A. 1,3 – Butadiene and Styrene
B. Styrene
C. 1,3 – Butadiene
D. Polypropylene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Buna S involves the polymerization of 1,3butadiene and styrene.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The condensation of hexamethylene diamine with adipic acid forms
A. nylon 6, 6
B. terylene
C. styrene
D. nylon 6,
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

For nylon 6,6 hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid are monomer unit.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
is a polymer obtained from?
A. styrene.
B. nylon 6, 6
C. terylene
D. nylon 6, 6
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

This is polymer obtained from monomer styrene 

Workspace
Report